Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Enhance MD vs Luma Health Co

Enhance MD
Graded #11

Higher grade

vs+9.799999999999997
Luma Health Co
Graded #59

Lower grade

The verdict

Enhance MD takes it — 84.8/100 to 75/100.

Enhance MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. A transparently tiered compounded program — semaglutide $212/mo (first month $112), tirzepatide $280, a $169 microdose, and a $322 combo — backed by six-month lab testing and provider care, with NAD+ on the side.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEnhance MD +13
82
69
Dose & formulationEnhance MD +13
82
69
Clinical oversightEnhance MD +5
88
83
Labs & monitoringLuma Health Co +7
90
97
FulfillmentEnhance MD +14
84
70
Contract termsEnhance MD +29
84
55
Enhance MD · left barLuma Health Co · right bar

The numbers

MetricEnhance MDLuma Health Co
WeighScore84.8/10075/100
GradeBC
Scorecard rank#11#59
Semaglutide$212/mo$120/mo (plus a separate fee, compounded)
Tirzepatide$280/mo$180/mo (compounded)
CoverageNot publicly listed30 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Enhance MD

Graded #11 · B

Strengths

  • Transparent tiered pricing across sema, tirz, microdose, and combo
  • Dose-flat — the price does not step up as you titrate
  • Six-month lab testing plus provider-led care
  • NAD+ longevity adjacency available

Where it loses points

  • Compounded only — no brand-name Ozempic/Wegovy or Mounjaro/Zepbound
  • No oral or sublingual route
  • States served are not published
  • Higher entry price than the cheapest compounded programs
Luma Health Co

Graded #59 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent, competitive pricing published up front — compounded semaglutide from $120/mo, tirzepatide from $180/mo, retatrutide from $170/mo
  • No subscription, monthly fee or membership — a direct-to-patient model where you pay per medication, and follow-up visits are free
  • Free initial consults for first responders, law enforcement, military, nurses and teachers ($0), and $25 for other healthcare workers
  • Founded and led by a named family nurse practitioner (Tiffani McKnight, FNP-C) licensed across 30 states/DC, with HIPAA-compliant virtual visits
  • HSA/FSA funds and financing accepted, with itemized invoices for HSA/FSA submission

Where it loses points

  • Offers compounded retatrutide (labeled "RTT/GLP-3"), an investigational triple agonist not FDA-approved — a higher-risk, less-studied option
  • Compounded medications only — no brand-name Wegovy, Zepbound or Ozempic — and compounded GLP-1s aren't FDA-reviewed or approved
  • No LegitScript certification shown and no compounding-pharmacy partner named, so the dispensing pharmacy can't be independently verified
  • Small, newly established founder-led practice with a thin website and limited public track record or third-party reviews
  • Medication prices are "starting at" and billed on top of a one-time consult fee, so the true first-month cost runs higher than the headline

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard