Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Strut Health vs Welling Health

Strut Health
Graded #21

Higher grade

vs+13.700000000000003
Welling Health
Graded #149

Lower grade

The verdict

Strut Health takes it — 82/100 to 68.3/100.

Strut Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. The same molecule as a lozenge or an injection at the same price — the one place here where the needle is genuinely optional.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueStrut Health +34
90
56
Dose & formulationStrut Health +31
95
64
Clinical oversightWelling Health +21
68
89
Labs & monitoringStrut Health +6
60
54
FulfillmentWelling Health +5
88
93
Contract termsStrut Health +37
92
55
Strut Health · left barWelling Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricStrut HealthWelling Health
WeighScore82/10068.3/100
GradeB−C
Scorecard rank#21#149
SemaglutideFrom $99/mo sublingual, $149/mo injectable$190/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideFrom $199/mo either route$275/mo (compounded)
Coverage49 states (not Arkansas)All 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Strut Health

Graded #21 · B−

Strengths

  • Sublingual lozenges for both molecules at the same price as the injection — semaglutide from $99/mo, tirzepatide from $199/mo
  • Every route and auto-refill saving published on the product page rather than inside an intake
  • Free physician visit, free shipping and free follow-up care included
  • Cancel, pause or delay yourself with 48 hours' notice

Where it loses points

  • Asynchronous by design — some states need no phone consultation, so you may never speak to the prescriber
  • No published lab or monitoring programme
  • Compounded only, with no brand-name lane
  • Not available in Arkansas
Welling Health

Graded #149 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent flat monthly rate — $190 semaglutide / $275 tirzepatide, all doses, no insurance or hidden fees
  • LegitScript-certified 503A pharmacy with US-licensed clinicians in all 50 states and a named legal entity
  • Streak discounts cut up to 30% — semaglutide as low as $133/month for logging meals consistently
  • Free shipping, free AI macro-tracker app, and 24-hour intake review

Where it loses points

  • Tirzepatide at $275/month is higher than the cheapest compounded competitors
  • The streak discount requires daily in-app meal logging — miss days and you pay full rate
  • The compounding pharmacy partner is described as a LegitScript-certified 503A but not named
  • Only two medications — compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide; no oral or non-GLP options

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard