Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Roen Rx vs Sumbare Wellness

Roen Rx
Graded #348

Lower grade

vs+2.6999999999999957
Sumbare Wellness
Graded #281

Higher grade

The verdict

Sumbare Wellness takes it — 61.9/100 to 59.2/100.

Sumbare Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Langhorne, Pennsylvania telehealth platform selling compounded semaglutide, tirzepatide and a low-dose GLP-1 protocol on one flat $199/month plan, with the price confirmed only after a provider reviews you.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSumbare Wellness +27
39
66
Dose & formulationRoen Rx +5
77
72
Clinical oversightRoen Rx +18
74
56
Labs & monitoringRoen Rx +1
53
52
FulfillmentRoen Rx +8
67
59
Contract termsSumbare Wellness +20
41
61
Roen Rx · left barSumbare Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricRoen RxSumbare Wellness
WeighScore59.2/10061.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#348#281
Semaglutide$151/mo (3-month plan, plus a separate fee, compounded)$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$216/mo (plus a separate fee, compounded)$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Roen Rx

Graded #348 · C

Strengths

  • Insurance coordination for brand-name GLP-1s — as low as $25/mo
  • Both compounded and brand-name options
  • LegitScript approved with Compounded USA badge
  • Compounded semaglutide from $151/mo quarterly
  • Also offers primary care, mental health, and other specialties

Where it loses points

  • State availability not publicly disclosed
  • Insurance coordination may not work for all plans
  • Broader platform (ED, hair loss, skincare, birth control)
  • Requires a separate membership (first month $39); GLP-1 medications are NOT included in the membership fee - medication is billed on top
Sumbare Wellness

Graded #281 · C

Strengths

  • One flat $199/month price covering medication, provider review and shipping, with no consultation fee and no dose-change surcharge
  • Charges nothing if a provider does not approve you
  • Offers a deliberate low-dose microdosing protocol aimed at body composition, which most competitors do not break out
  • Publishes a named legal entity, a US mailing address and a working phone number
  • Pre-screening quiz is short and asks your goal before any medical question

Where it loses points

  • Cancellation terms contradict three ways: the homepage says cancel anytime, the Terms say 48 hours notice, the FAQ says 30 days
  • Availability is unclear: the homepage counter reads 3 states while the treatment pages say telehealth nationwide, and no state list is published
  • Its chart cites placebo-controlled trials of compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide, which do not exist; those trials studied the branded drugs
  • No compounding pharmacy is named, and neither 503A nor 503B appears anywhere on the site
  • Any returned prescription is charged a $35 disposal fee, and prescription orders cannot be cancelled at all after 24 hours

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard