Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Roen Rx vs Rylo Health

Roen Rx
Graded #350

Lower grade

vs+5.700000000000003
Rylo Health
Graded #240

Higher grade

The verdict

Rylo Health takes it — 64.7/100 to 59/100.

Rylo Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Texas-prescriber telehealth selling compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide alongside a peptide line, naming both its medical group and its dispensing pharmacy.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRylo Health +26
38
64
Dose & formulationRoen Rx +13
77
64
Clinical oversightRylo Health +1
74
75
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentRylo Health +16
67
83
Contract termsRoen Rx +4
41
37
Roen Rx · left barRylo Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricRoen RxRylo Health
WeighScore59/10064.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#350#240
Semaglutide$151/mo (3-month plan, plus a separate fee, compounded)$149/mo (promotional rate, compounded)
Tirzepatide$216/mo (plus a separate fee, compounded)$249/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Roen Rx

Graded #350 · C

Strengths

  • Insurance coordination for brand-name GLP-1s — as low as $25/mo
  • Both compounded and brand-name options
  • LegitScript approved with Compounded USA badge
  • Compounded semaglutide from $151/mo quarterly
  • Also offers primary care, mental health, and other specialties

Where it loses points

  • State availability not publicly disclosed
  • Insurance coordination may not work for all plans
  • Broader platform (ED, hair loss, skincare, birth control)
  • Requires a separate membership (first month $39); GLP-1 medications are NOT included in the membership fee - medication is billed on top
Rylo Health

Graded #240 · C

Strengths

  • Names its dispensing pharmacy in full, with address and phone: VialsRX in Houston, Texas
  • Names its medical group, Lone Star Virtual Health PLLC, and gives a provider contact
  • Standard prices published openly alongside the promotional rate, so the real ongoing cost is visible
  • Cancel in one click from the patient portal, with no contracts and no cancellation fees
  • Peptide line priced openly, including NAD+ and sermorelin

Where it loses points

  • Headline $100 and $160 rates are limited to the first 20 patients; standard rates are $149 and $249
  • No LegitScript certification is claimed or displayed
  • Several peptide products are advertised as coming soon rather than available
  • No published refund policy beyond the no-cancellation-fee statement

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard