Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Revel Health vs Southern Vitality and Weight Loss

Revel Health
Graded #197

Higher grade

vs+1
Southern Vitality and Weight Loss
Graded #227

Lower grade

The verdict

Revel Health takes it — 66.2/100 to 65.2/100, but only just.

Revel Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Revel Health is a telehealth platform combining GLP-1 weight loss with longevity care — semaglutide and tirzepatide plus NAD+, sermorelin and peptide therapy — prescribed by board-certified physicians and… Southern Vitality and Weight Loss is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRevel Health +6
60
54
Dose & formulationEven
64
64
Clinical oversightSouthern Vitality and Weight Loss +5
82
87
Labs & monitoringSouthern Vitality and Weight Loss +2
52
54
FulfillmentRevel Health +11
82
71
Contract termsSouthern Vitality and Weight Loss +6
55
61
Revel Health · left barSouthern Vitality and Weight Loss · right bar

The numbers

MetricRevel HealthSouthern Vitality and Weight Loss
WeighScore66.2/10065.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#197#227
Semaglutide$199/mo (compounded)$199/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$249/mo (starting dose, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
Coverage45 states1 state
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Revel Health

Graded #197 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified with board-certified physicians and USP 795/800 compounding
  • Combines GLP-1 weight loss with NAD+, sermorelin and longevity care
  • Fast intake — a physician reviews within the hour
  • Available in 45 states with a clear list of where it operates

Where it loses points

  • Doesn't show upfront pricing — you learn cost during checkout
  • Not available in AK, AR, NC, NJ or MS
  • Compounded medications only — no brand-name options noted
  • Longevity add-ons add cost beyond the core GLP-1 program

Strengths

  • Compounded GLP-1 (semaglutide and tirzepatide) starting as low as $99/mo
  • Names its compounding pharmacy partners (PerfectRx, The Pharmacy Hub, RX Compound Store) — uncommon transparency
  • Free telehealth consult and free shipping; no membership or hidden fees
  • Bi-weekly check-ins; operating since 2012
  • Flexible monthly financing available at checkout

Where it loses points

  • This is one physical clinic in Valdosta, Georgia, not a national telehealth service — nothing here is available to a reader outside Georgia
  • The advertised 'as low as $99/month' is a semaglutide three-month starter pack ($299 paid up front), not a tirzepatide rate and not a monthly one
  • Month-to-month rates are $199 semaglutide and $299 tirzepatide
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard