Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Independent Wellness vs PauseRX

Independent Wellness
Graded #157

Lower grade

vs+0.29999999999999716
PauseRX
Graded #149

Higher grade

The verdict

PauseRX takes it — 68.5/100 to 68.2/100, but only just.

PauseRX grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. PauseRX is a nationwide compounded GLP-1 telehealth platform notable for its transparency: it names its 503A pharmacy partner (Strive Pharmacy in Gilbert, AZ), its physician network (Beluga Health), and… Independent Wellness is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valuePauseRX +12
54
66
Dose & formulationPauseRX +13
72
85
Clinical oversightPauseRX +1
82
83
Labs & monitoringIndependent Wellness +13
65
52
FulfillmentIndependent Wellness +20
81
61
Contract termsIndependent Wellness +14
55
41
Independent Wellness · left barPauseRX · right bar

The numbers

MetricIndependent WellnessPauseRX
WeighScore68.2/10068.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#157#149
Semaglutide$249/mo (all doses, compounded)$199/mo
Tirzepatide$379/mo (all doses, compounded)$249/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Independent Wellness

Graded #157 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
PauseRX

Graded #149 · C

Strengths

  • Names its 503A pharmacy partner (Strive Pharmacy, Gilbert AZ) — buyers can independently verify its licensure
  • Names its physician network (Beluga Health) — you can research the clinical platform handling your prescriptions
  • Publishes the FDA compounded-medication disclaimer
  • Corporate legal entity disclosed (PauseRX, Inc.) — uncommon for direct-to-consumer GLP-1 platforms
  • Flat $199 'all doses' compounded semaglutide pricing — no per-tier escalation

Where it loses points

  • States served not listed — site claims nationwide, but you must contact support to confirm availability
  • Restrictive cancellation policy — orders can't be changed or canceled once submitted, and medications can't be returned
  • No named medical director (Beluga Health is the network, not a named MD)
  • LegitScript certification number not shown — badge only, so no direct lookup
  • Insurance not accepted — cash-pay only; HSA/FSA eligibility not confirmed

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard