Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

GOAL.MD vs MEDVidi

GOAL.MD
Graded #142

Higher grade

vs+10.599999999999994
MEDVidi
Graded #384

Lower grade

The verdict

GOAL.MD takes it — 68.6/100 to 58/100.

GOAL.MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. GOAL.MD is a St. Louis-based telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide alongside brand-name bridges to Ozempic, Wegovy, and Zepbound. Its standout is a manual-renewal model — no auto-billing

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGOAL.MD +20
65
45
Dose & formulationGOAL.MD +33
86
53
Clinical oversightMEDVidi +9
68
77
Labs & monitoringMEDVidi +9
53
62
FulfillmentGOAL.MD +18
77
59
Contract termsEven
55
55
GOAL.MD · left barMEDVidi · right bar

The numbers

MetricGOAL.MDMEDVidi
WeighScore68.6/10058/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#142#384
Semaglutide$179/moNot disclosed
Tirzepatide$249/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
GOAL.MD

Graded #142 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent dose-tiered pricing on brand pens
  • LegitScript Certified
  • Manual-renewal model — no surprise auto-billing
  • Free nutrition coach included
  • BBB A+ rating since 2021

Where it loses points

  • No named compounding pharmacy partner
  • Co-founder and chief physician has a 2016 federal guilty plea for distributing misbranded HGH and a (reinstated) license revocation
  • No URAC or PCAB pharmacy accreditation
MEDVidi

Graded #384 · C

Strengths

  • Licensed providers can prescribe brand-name Zepbound and Wegovy
  • Transparent flat consultation fees (195 dollar initial, 159 dollar follow-up)
  • Prescriptions sent to the patient's pharmacy of choice, so insurance can be used

Where it loses points

  • Consult-fee model: medication is not included and its cost is separate
  • No medication pricing is published
  • State list is shown as a map rather than enumerated

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard