Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

CVS MinuteClinic vs Signos

CVS MinuteClinic
Graded #290

Higher grade

vs+0.30000000000000426
Signos
Graded #294

Lower grade

The verdict

CVS MinuteClinic takes it — 61.7/100 to 61.4/100, but only just.

CVS MinuteClinic grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. CVS MinuteClinic® Weight Loss Program offers FDA-approved brand-name GLP-1 medications (semaglutide, tirzepatide, liraglutide/Saxenda) at in-clinic or virtual visits — no compounded products. Signos is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCVS MinuteClinic +1
45
44
Dose & formulationCVS MinuteClinic +5
69
64
Clinical oversightSignos +7
77
84
Labs & monitoringSignos +18
53
71
FulfillmentSignos +1
70
71
Contract termsCVS MinuteClinic +41
61
20
CVS MinuteClinic · left barSignos · right bar

The numbers

MetricCVS MinuteClinicSignos
WeighScore61.7/10061.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#290#294
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (6-month plan, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
CVS MinuteClinic

Graded #290 · C

Strengths

  • Brand-name GLP-1s (Wegovy, Zepbound, Saxenda) — no compounded products prescribed
  • Walk-in clinic visits; no appointment necessary at MinuteClinic locations
  • Insurance accepted; GLP-1 copay as low as $25 with coverage
  • $49 virtual visit to start — no subscription or monthly fee
  • Board-certified providers with follow-up care, nutritional counseling, injection training

Where it loses points

  • Brand-name only — compounded GLP-1 not available at MinuteClinic
  • GLP-1 prescribing not available in all states
  • Medication cost billed separately at pharmacy; cash-pay GLP-1 from $149/month with coupon
  • Requires in-person clinic visit or virtual consult — not home-delivery telehealth
Signos

Graded #294 · C

Strengths

  • Bundles compounded GLP-1 (semaglutide) with an FDA-cleared CGM and app — glucose-guided weight loss, not just medication
  • Starting at $199/mo on a 6-month program, with the CGM included at no extra cost
  • Free rapid shipping; HSA/FSA eligible
  • Real-time glucose insights and app coaching to help sustain results after GLP-1

Where it loses points

  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved finished products
  • Headline price is a 6-month-program rate, not month-to-month
  • Only semaglutide is shown in the program; tirzepatide availability is not confirmed
  • Compounding pharmacy partner and state availability are not published on the landing page

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard