Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Cost Plus Drugs vs Obu Health

Cost Plus Drugs
Graded #370

Lower grade

vs+1.3999999999999986
Obu Health
Graded #332

Higher grade

The verdict

Obu Health takes it — 59.9/100 to 58.5/100, but only just.

Obu Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Obu Health is a Las Vegas-based multi-product telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide from $190/month and compounded tirzepatide from $239/month, plus NAD+ and sermorelin add-ons. Cost Plus Drugs is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCost Plus Drugs +1
45
44
Dose & formulationCost Plus Drugs +1
65
64
Clinical oversightObu Health +17
67
84
Labs & monitoringObu Health +2
51
53
FulfillmentObu Health +1
73
74
Contract termsCost Plus Drugs +24
55
31
Cost Plus Drugs · left barObu Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricCost Plus DrugsObu Health
WeighScore58.5/10059.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#370#332
Semaglutide$279/mo (brand Ozempic)$190/mo (starting dose, plus a separate fee, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$239/mo (starting dose, plus a separate fee, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Cost Plus Drugs

Graded #370 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent pricing: wholesale cost + 15% markup + $5 pharmacy fee, the same for everyone
  • Around $279/mo for branded Ozempic — well below typical retail list prices
  • Mark Cuban's PBM-disrupting pharmacy, praised by Forbes Health, Wired, and KFF Health News
  • Ships to all 50 states; genuine FDA-approved Novo Nordisk Ozempic, not compounded
  • Partnered with 9amHealth so you can get prescribed and fill at Cost Plus pricing

Where it loses points

  • Fulfillment only — no telehealth intake; you need a prescription from an outside clinician
  • Ozempic is FDA-indicated for type 2 diabetes, not weight management — weight-loss use is off-label
  • Wegovy availability has been spotty — check current stock before assuming it ships
  • No compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide — brand only
  • No clinical follow-up — side-effect monitoring falls to your prescribing clinician
Obu Health

Graded #332 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript-certified with publicly displayed ID (44206977)
  • Two named 503A compounding-pharmacy partners (Manifest Pharmacy SC + RX Compounding Store FL) — transparency above category baseline
  • Lower advertised semaglutide starting price ($190) than most multi-product peer platforms
  • Multi-product offering (GLP-1s + NAD+ + sermorelin + generic ED + birth control) for single-platform users
  • 24-hour US board-certified physician response window

Where it loses points

  • Per-dose pricing tiers not transparently published on product pages — only 'starting from' prices visible
  • No explicit state-coverage list disclosed; FAQ confirms restrictions exist 'based on state' without enumeration
  • Medical director not named publicly
  • No published consultation fee disclosure — unclear whether physician visit is included in medication price
  • All sales final per FAQ ('Federal and State law do not allow medication returns')

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard