Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Carocare Wellness vs Cost Plus Drugs

Carocare Wellness
Graded #378

Lower grade

vs+0.3999999999999986
Cost Plus Drugs
Graded #370

Higher grade

The verdict

Cost Plus Drugs takes it — 58.5/100 to 58.1/100, but only just.

Cost Plus Drugs grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Mark Cuban's transparent-pricing online pharmacy. Carocare Wellness is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCarocare Wellness +14
59
45
Dose & formulationCost Plus Drugs +1
64
65
Clinical oversightCarocare Wellness +2
69
67
Labs & monitoringCarocare Wellness +2
53
51
FulfillmentCost Plus Drugs +13
60
73
Contract termsCost Plus Drugs +35
20
55
Carocare Wellness · left barCost Plus Drugs · right bar

The numbers

MetricCarocare WellnessCost Plus Drugs
WeighScore58.1/10058.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#378#370
Semaglutide$170/mo (compounded)$279/mo (brand Ozempic)
Tirzepatide$200/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage1 stateAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Carocare Wellness

Graded #378 · C

Strengths

  • Real, named local clinic in Houston with hands-on provider support, in-person visits and Google-reviewed patient experiences
  • Low entry pricing — semaglutide from $170 and tirzepatide from $200 in month 1, with 3-month bundles ($500 / $600) that cut the effective monthly cost
  • Packages include ongoing provider support, supplies and delivery
  • Also offers IV hydration and NAD+ if you want broader wellness services in one place

Where it loses points

  • Houston/Texas only — no nationwide telehealth, so it is not an option outside the local area
  • Dose-escalating pricing climbs steeply (semaglutide reaches $330 by month 5; tirzepatide $425 by month 6)
  • Compounding pharmacy is not named, and there is no LegitScript or published clinical-oversight detail
  • Small single-location operation with no patient portal — booking and support run through Calendly and direct contact
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name or oral options
Cost Plus Drugs

Graded #370 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent pricing: wholesale cost + 15% markup + $5 pharmacy fee, the same for everyone
  • Around $279/mo for branded Ozempic — well below typical retail list prices
  • Mark Cuban's PBM-disrupting pharmacy, praised by Forbes Health, Wired, and KFF Health News
  • Ships to all 50 states; genuine FDA-approved Novo Nordisk Ozempic, not compounded
  • Partnered with 9amHealth so you can get prescribed and fill at Cost Plus pricing

Where it loses points

  • Fulfillment only — no telehealth intake; you need a prescription from an outside clinician
  • Ozempic is FDA-indicated for type 2 diabetes, not weight management — weight-loss use is off-label
  • Wegovy availability has been spotty — check current stock before assuming it ships
  • No compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide — brand only
  • No clinical follow-up — side-effect monitoring falls to your prescribing clinician

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard