Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Care Clinics vs Transcarent

Care Clinics
Graded #20

Higher grade

vs+30.200000000000003
Transcarent
Graded #445

Lower grade

The verdict

Care Clinics takes it — 85.4/100 to 55.2/100.

Care Clinics grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. The cheapest both-molecule pairing on the board ($100/$133) from a LegitScript-verified operator.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCare Clinics +49
94
45
Dose & formulationCare Clinics +40
80
40
Clinical oversightCare Clinics +10
85
75
Labs & monitoringCare Clinics +22
83
61
FulfillmentCare Clinics +18
80
62
Contract termsCare Clinics +31
86
55
Care Clinics · left barTranscarent · right bar

The numbers

MetricCare ClinicsTranscarent
WeighScore85.4/10055.2/100
GradeBC
Scorecard rank#20#445
Semaglutide$100/moNot disclosed
Tirzepatide$133/moNot disclosed
Coverage32 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Care Clinics

Graded #20 · B

Strengths

  • Lowest combined price ($100 sema / $133 tirz)
  • LegitScript-verified
  • Both molecules

Where it loses points

  • Only 32 states — not nationwide
  • Injection-only
  • Labs/monitoring not published
Transcarent

Graded #445 · C

Strengths

  • Comprehensive Weight Health pathway from lifestyle to GLP-1s to surgery
  • Care team of doctors, nurses and pharmacists supports medication use
  • Uses direct pharma contracts and a transparent PBM to cut costs
  • Integrates bariatric surgery navigation alongside medication
  • Built on 15 years of Surgery Center of Excellence experience

Where it loses points

  • Distributed only via employers and health plans, no direct cash-pay
  • GLP-1 access depends on whether the plan covers the medication
  • No public individual monthly pricing
  • Not available to consumers without an eligible employer or plan

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard