Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Calibrate Health vs Navio MD

Calibrate Health
Graded #132

Lower grade

vs+0.20000000000000284
Navio MD
Graded #126

Higher grade

The verdict

Navio MD takes it — 69.5/100 to 69.3/100, but only just.

Navio MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. NavioMD offers compounded tirzepatide ($247/mo) plus brand-name Ozempic ($1,199/mo) and Mounjaro ($1,249/mo). Calibrate Health is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueNavio MD +11
45
56
Dose & formulationNavio MD +24
53
77
Clinical oversightCalibrate Health +7
94
87
Labs & monitoringCalibrate Health +34
88
54
FulfillmentCalibrate Health +7
92
85
Contract termsEven
55
55
Calibrate Health · left barNavio MD · right bar

The numbers

MetricCalibrate HealthNavio MD
WeighScore69.3/10069.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#132#126
SemaglutideNot disclosed$345/mo (starting dose, brand-name)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$189/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 states48 states
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Calibrate Health

Graded #132 · C

Strengths

  • Year-long program with 1:1 video coaching, dietitian support, and behavior-change curriculum — a deeper clinical wrap than transactional telehealth
  • $199/month program fee is competitive; medication co-pay can drop to ~$25/month with insurance and a manufacturer savings card
  • Branded GLP-1s only (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, Foundayo) — no compounded products
  • Insurance navigation team works to maximize coverage and reportedly accepts most major commercial plans
  • Money-back guarantee tied to a 10% weight-loss outcome over the program year

Where it loses points

  • Medication cost is on top of the $199/month fee; cash-pay patients face full manufacturer pricing
  • Insurance navigation only helps if your plan actually covers branded GLP-1s for weight loss — many don't
  • Meaningfully more expensive than compounded telehealth if your insurance denies coverage
  • Distinct from 'Oxford's Medical Weight Loss (The Calibrate Clinic)' — don't confuse the two
  • Initial 3-month commitment required ($597 total, billed as $199/mo) before it renews month-to-month — more lock-in than month-to-month rivals
Navio MD

Graded #126 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verified with board-certified providers and US-licensed pharmacies
  • Both compounded and brand-name options
  • 48-state coverage
  • Hours 9am–10pm EST Mon–Sun
  • Transparent tiered pricing: you only pay for your current dose

Where it loses points

  • Not available in Alabama and Mississippi
  • Compounded option is tirzepatide only — no compounded semaglutide listed
  • Also offers women's HRT (broader platform)
  • Pricing is tiered by dose ('as low as'); the entry prices climb as your dose increases

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard