Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Blis MD vs Calibrate Health

Blis MD
Graded #74

Higher grade

vs+3.4000000000000057
Calibrate Health
Graded #125

Lower grade

The verdict

Blis MD takes it — 72.7/100 to 69.3/100.

Blis MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Blis MD is a US telehealth offering personalized GLP-1 weight-loss treatment with compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide, prescribed after a free virtual consultation with a licensed provider.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBlis MD +43
88
45
Dose & formulationBlis MD +19
72
53
Clinical oversightCalibrate Health +20
74
94
Labs & monitoringCalibrate Health +26
62
88
FulfillmentCalibrate Health +27
65
92
Contract termsEven
55
55
Blis MD · left barCalibrate Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricBlis MDCalibrate Health
WeighScore72.7/10069.3/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#74#125
Semaglutide$139/moNot disclosed
Tirzepatide$199/moNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Blis MD

Graded #74 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent flat monthly pricing published upfront (139 dollars semaglutide, 199 dollars tirzepatide)
  • Free initial virtual consultation with a licensed provider
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide offered with ongoing provider check-ins

Where it loses points

  • Compounding pharmacy is not named publicly
  • States served are not listed on the site
  • Thin public trust signals (no LegitScript seal or named medical director found)
Calibrate Health

Graded #125 · C

Strengths

  • Year-long program with 1:1 video coaching, dietitian support, and behavior-change curriculum — a deeper clinical wrap than transactional telehealth
  • $199/month program fee is competitive; medication co-pay can drop to ~$25/month with insurance and a manufacturer savings card
  • Branded GLP-1s only (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, Foundayo) — no compounded products
  • Insurance navigation team works to maximize coverage and reportedly accepts most major commercial plans
  • Money-back guarantee tied to a 10% weight-loss outcome over the program year

Where it loses points

  • Medication cost is on top of the $199/month fee; cash-pay patients face full manufacturer pricing
  • Insurance navigation only helps if your plan actually covers branded GLP-1s for weight loss — many don't
  • Meaningfully more expensive than compounded telehealth if your insurance denies coverage
  • Distinct from 'Oxford's Medical Weight Loss (The Calibrate Clinic)' — don't confuse the two
  • Initial 3-month commitment required ($597 total, billed as $199/mo) before it renews month-to-month — more lock-in than month-to-month rivals

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard