Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Aquivia Health vs AZ Health

Aquivia Health
Graded #81

Higher grade

vs+3.200000000000003
AZ Health
Graded #133

Lower grade

The verdict

Aquivia Health takes it — 72.2/100 to 69/100.

Aquivia Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Aquivia Health is a clinician-led, self-pay telehealth platform offering compounded GLP-1 therapy with the option to step up to branded Ozempic or Zepbound — an unusual side-by-side most compounded…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAquivia Health +13
86
73
Dose & formulationAquivia Health +13
85
72
Clinical oversightAZ Health +11
64
75
Labs & monitoringAquivia Health +1
53
52
FulfillmentAZ Health +1
71
72
Contract termsAZ Health +6
55
61
Aquivia Health · left barAZ Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricAquivia HealthAZ Health
WeighScore72.2/10069/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#81#133
Semaglutide$149/mo$179/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$179/mo$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Aquivia Health

Graded #81 · C

Strengths

  • Clinical care provided by Open Loop Healthcare Partners, PC — a reused, verified MSO network
  • Named leadership: Steven Bishop MD (CMO), Phillip Gray PharmD (Chief Pharmacist), Tom Foster (President)
  • Itemized public pricing: compounded semaglutide $149/mo, tirzepatide $179/mo, Ozempic $1,299, Zepbound $1,399
  • Both compounded and branded GLP-1s offered side by side — unusual for a compounded provider
  • Self-pay model with no insurance required and no separate consultation fee

Where it loses points

  • No public list of states served — you must complete intake to learn if your state qualifies
  • No named 503A compounding pharmacy partner, limiting licensure verification
  • No LegitScript, PCAB, or BBB trust badges visible
  • Brand confusion: site schema names 'CatalystMD' while the customer-facing brand is Aquivia Health
  • FDA has issued this company a warning letter; the letter is public in FDA's warning-letter database
AZ Health

Graded #133 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent flat monthly pricing — semaglutide from $179/mo, tirzepatide from $199/mo, no insurance required
  • Discloses that compounded medications are not FDA-approved and require a prescription
  • FSA/HSA eligible, free discreet shipping, and cancel anytime
  • Ongoing physician check-ins; also offers NAD+ injections

Where it loses points

  • LegitScript certification is self-stated on the site and not independently verifiable
  • Single-page site with no published Terms, Privacy, or HIPAA policy
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named (states only 'FDA-registered pharmacies')
  • Legal entity not disclosed; availability limited (~half of US states, Arizona-focused)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard