Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

1st Optimal vs Youth & Soul

1st Optimal
Graded #291

Level

vs
Youth & Soul
Graded #294

Level

The verdict

Too close to call — both grade 61.6/100 (C).

1st Optimal and Youth & Soul land on the same WeighScore, so neither clears the other on our six graded dimensions. 1st Optimal sits one line higher on the board (#291 vs #294) on the underlying tiebreak, but it's a genuine coin-flip — pick on the factors and prices that matter most to you below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueYouth & Soul +29
45
74
Dose & formulationYouth & Soul +13
51
64
Clinical oversight1st Optimal +23
77
54
Labs & monitoring1st Optimal +37
97
60
Fulfillment1st Optimal +5
60
55
Contract termsYouth & Soul +12
37
49
1st Optimal · left barYouth & Soul · right bar

The numbers

Metric1st OptimalYouth & Soul
WeighScore61.6/10061.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#291#294
SemaglutideNot disclosed$149/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$399/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
1st Optimal

Graded #291 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both semaglutide and tirzepatide with injectable and oral formats
  • Functional-medicine approach with at-home labs and blood-work interpretation
  • Unlimited coaching and ongoing support included
  • No long-term contracts
  • Board-certified doctors and nurse practitioners referenced

Where it loses points

  • No public monthly pricing disclosed
  • No published state availability list
  • Compounded vs branded sourcing not clarified on site
  • Pricing only revealed after quiz or consultation
Youth & Soul

Graded #294 · C

Strengths

  • Three GLP-1 tiers priced openly, with the dose range and every included component listed per tier
  • Full refund advertised if you are not approved
  • Physician consultation, prescription and shipping stated as included in the plan price
  • Ten treatment verticals under one account, from GLP-1 to HRT, peptides and mental health

Where it loses points

  • Describes its compounded medications as FDA-Approved Compounds, which is false: compounded drugs are not FDA-approved
  • Presents scraped third-party comments as testimonials, several using Reddit usernames and some describing brand Wegovy or Mounjaro
  • Its own copy promises never to fabricate testimonials while displaying those scraped comments
  • Homepage trust counters render as 0K+ medical professionals, 0.0M+ patients and 0M+ successful orders
  • Labels its compounded tirzepatide a Mounjaro compound, conflating a compounded drug with the brand

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard