Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

1st Optimal vs Fitstry

1st Optimal
Graded #291

Higher grade

vs+0.3999999999999986
Fitstry
Graded #300

Lower grade

The verdict

1st Optimal takes it — 61.6/100 to 61.2/100, but only just.

1st Optimal grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. 1st Optimal is a Michigan-based telehealth and functional-medicine platform offering GLP-1 weight loss medications, including semaglutide and tirzepatide, as once-weekly injections or daily oral tablets. Fitstry is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost value1st Optimal +16
45
29
Dose & formulationFitstry +24
51
75
Clinical oversightFitstry +4
77
81
Labs & monitoring1st Optimal +24
97
73
FulfillmentFitstry +7
60
67
Contract termsFitstry +10
37
47
1st Optimal · left barFitstry · right bar

The numbers

Metric1st OptimalFitstry
WeighScore61.6/10061.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#291#300
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (annual plan, plus a separate fee, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$269/mo (annual plan, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
1st Optimal

Graded #291 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both semaglutide and tirzepatide with injectable and oral formats
  • Functional-medicine approach with at-home labs and blood-work interpretation
  • Unlimited coaching and ongoing support included
  • No long-term contracts
  • Board-certified doctors and nurse practitioners referenced

Where it loses points

  • No public monthly pricing disclosed
  • No published state availability list
  • Compounded vs branded sourcing not clarified on site
  • Pricing only revealed after quiz or consultation
Fitstry

Graded #300 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent pricing before you commit — compounded semaglutide from $179/mo, tirzepatide from $269/mo, oral GLP-1 from $209/mo (annual plan)
  • Free screening with a one-time $99 program fee that is fully refunded if a clinician can't prescribe ('Approved, or Your $99 Back')
  • Monthly price bundles a lab panel (CMP, A1c, lipids, TSH), unlimited clinician access, bi-weekly care coaching and a 24/7 Care Line
  • Runs under Weightstry, LLC, a LegitScript-certified practice with an independently verifiable seal, a named support email and phone
  • Full compounded lineup — weekly injection, daily oral tablet and microdosing options

Where it loses points

  • Month-to-month pricing is notably higher than the annual plan ($249 vs $179 semaglutide, $339 vs $269 tirzepatide)
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name (Wegovy/Zepbound) options
  • Framed for women 40+, and serves 49 states rather than all 50 (the excluded state isn't disclosed publicly)
  • Works with state-licensed compounding pharmacies but doesn't name a specific pharmacy partner on the Fitstry page
  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-reviewed or approved — a different evidence and regulatory tier than brand-name

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard