Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

1st Optimal vs CaliberRx

1st Optimal
Graded #291

Higher grade

vs+3.1000000000000014
CaliberRx
Graded #370

Lower grade

The verdict

1st Optimal takes it — 61.6/100 to 58.5/100.

1st Optimal grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. 1st Optimal is a Michigan-based telehealth and functional-medicine platform offering GLP-1 weight loss medications, including semaglutide and tirzepatide, as once-weekly injections or daily oral tablets.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulation1st Optimal +11
51
40
Clinical oversightCaliberRx +11
77
88
Labs & monitoring1st Optimal +42
97
55
FulfillmentCaliberRx +15
60
75
Contract termsCaliberRx +18
37
55
1st Optimal · left barCaliberRx · right bar

The numbers

Metric1st OptimalCaliberRx
WeighScore61.6/10058.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#291#370
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
1st Optimal

Graded #291 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both semaglutide and tirzepatide with injectable and oral formats
  • Functional-medicine approach with at-home labs and blood-work interpretation
  • Unlimited coaching and ongoing support included
  • No long-term contracts
  • Board-certified doctors and nurse practitioners referenced

Where it loses points

  • No public monthly pricing disclosed
  • No published state availability list
  • Compounded vs branded sourcing not clarified on site
  • Pricing only revealed after quiz or consultation
CaliberRx

Graded #370 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded GLP-1 — semaglutide and tirzepatide — prescribed by licensed clinicians after an online medical-history review
  • 100% online with free, discreet delivery and 24/7 medical support; no insurance required
  • Unusually thorough legal/compliance suite (privacy practices, telehealth consent, state-privacy addendum, refund, billing, program disclaimers)
  • Personalized plan written by a licensed provider based on your individualized assessment

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is not published — it is shown only after you complete the intake quiz
  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved, and the compounding pharmacy is not named
  • State-availability list is not published
  • No LegitScript certification displayed

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard