Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Vea Health vs WellMedRx

Vea Health
Graded #450

Higher grade

vs+0.5
WellMedRx
Graded #456

Lower grade

The verdict

Vea Health takes it — 55/100 to 54.5/100, but only just.

Vea Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Vea Health is a direct-to-consumer telehealth platform aimed at men's health, performance, and longevity, offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in both oral and injection protocols. WellMedRx is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationVea Health +11
51
40
Clinical oversightWellMedRx +7
66
73
Labs & monitoringWellMedRx +8
52
60
FulfillmentVea Health +8
68
60
Contract termsEven
55
55
Vea Health · left barWellMedRx · right bar

The numbers

MetricVea HealthWellMedRx
WeighScore55/10054.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#450#456
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Vea Health

Graded #450 · C

Strengths

  • Publishes the FDA compounded-medication disclaimer
  • Oral and injection protocols for both semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Claims 50-state coverage via a clinician network
  • Clearly differentiated positioning (longevity, men's health, performance)

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not shown until after sign-up
  • Pharmacy partner not named (only 'U.S.-based pharmacy')
  • LegitScript certification status not visible
  • No named medical director
  • 503A vs 503B designation not specified
WellMedRx

Graded #456 · C

Strengths

  • Named licensed pharmacy partner (Mycelium Pharmacy)
  • Clinical care delivered through OpenLoop Health, an established clinician network
  • Multi-product platform — one account covers weight loss, TRT, hair, and sexual health
  • HIPAA-compliant badge on the home page

Where it loses points

  • Monthly pricing not shown until after intake
  • State coverage not disclosed — only 'a licensed professional in your state'
  • No LegitScript registration visible on the home page
  • No NABP .pharmacy seal
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard