Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

The Virtual NP vs Zera Health

The Virtual NP
Graded #314

Lower grade

vs+14
Zera Health
Graded #61

Higher grade

The verdict

Zera Health takes it — 74.8/100 to 60.8/100.

Zera Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Zera Health is a telehealth platform for compounded GLP-1 weight loss — semaglutide from $149/mo, tirzepatide from $199/mo, plus oral and low-dose microdose options — prescribed by licensed physicians in…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueZera Health +35
45
80
Dose & formulationZera Health +22
53
75
Clinical oversightThe Virtual NP +12
94
82
Labs & monitoringThe Virtual NP +1
54
53
FulfillmentZera Health +28
64
92
Contract termsEven
55
55
The Virtual NP · left barZera Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricThe Virtual NPZera Health
WeighScore60.8/10074.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#314#61
SemaglutideNot disclosed$149/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$199/mo (compounded)
Coverage7 statesAll 50 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
The Virtual NP

Graded #314 · C

Strengths

  • FDA-approved branded Zepbound and Wegovy only, no compounded
  • Transparent fees: 99 visit or 75 per month membership
  • HSA/FSA accepted and prior authorization assistance offered
  • NP-led with same or next-day booking and home shipping

Where it loses points

  • Branded only, so medication cost is high and billed separately
  • Limited to seven states
  • No compounded lower-cost GLP-1 alternative
  • Single-provider practice may limit scale and hours
Zera Health

Graded #61 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide from $149/mo and tirzepatide from $199/mo, plus a $129/mo microdose option
  • Flat pricing — the same monthly cost at every dose as you titrate up
  • All-inclusive: medication, unlimited 24/7 provider messaging, and free shipping bundled in
  • Names its compounding pharmacy — Strive Pharmacy (licensed 503A)
  • Available in all 50 states with same-day approvals

Where it loses points

  • Operates as a technology platform, not the medical provider itself
  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved (the site discloses this honestly)
  • Aggressive marketing results claims (e.g. '18% average', '93% kept it off') with 'results not typical' disclaimers
  • Legal entity name not published (footer shows only 'Zera Health')

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard