Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

TeleFirst Med vs Thriving Again

TeleFirst Med
Graded #399

Lower grade

vs+2.1000000000000014
Thriving Again
Graded #341

Higher grade

The verdict

Thriving Again takes it — 59.5/100 to 57.4/100.

Thriving Again grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Thriving Again is a US telehealth platform positioned around premium men's health and optimization, with hormone/TRT, peptides, and a GLP-1 weight loss line.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationTeleFirst Med +13
53
40
Clinical oversightTeleFirst Med +6
82
76
Labs & monitoringThriving Again +36
52
88
FulfillmentThriving Again +4
58
62
Contract termsEven
55
55
TeleFirst Med · left barThriving Again · right bar

The numbers

MetricTeleFirst MedThriving Again
WeighScore57.4/10059.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#399#341
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage2 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
TeleFirst Med

Graded #399 · C

Strengths

  • Prescribes real brand-name GLP-1 (e.g. Ozempic/Wegovy), not compounded — appealing if you specifically want FDA-approved branded medication
  • Simple $120 telehealth evaluation with a licensed doctor; no insurance hassle and no prior authorization
  • You fill the prescription at your own regular pharmacy rather than waiting on a mail-order compounding pharmacy
  • Also a general telehealth clinic (urgent care, chronic-condition management) if you want broader care

Where it loses points

  • Only Texas and North Carolina are confirmed — not available nationwide
  • The $120 is an evaluation fee; the brand-name medication is billed separately at your pharmacy and can be expensive without insurance
  • Small practice (about 500 patients) with limited public detail on its clinicians and program
  • No compounded or lower-cost medication option, and no medication pricing is published
Thriving Again

Graded #341 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded GLP-1 with at-home labs and ongoing provider messaging
  • Advertises nationwide coverage with 500+ licensed providers
  • Pre-filled syringe delivery simplifies dosing
  • Combines weight loss with hormone and peptide optimization

Where it loses points

  • No specific GLP-1 dose or monthly pricing published online
  • Weight loss is one vertical alongside men's hormone and TRT care
  • Compounded products are not FDA-approved or evaluated

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard