Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Teladoc Health vs WeightCare

Teladoc Health
Graded #429

Lower grade

vs+2.700000000000003
WeightCare
Graded #368

Higher grade

The verdict

WeightCare takes it — 58.6/100 to 55.9/100.

WeightCare grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. WeightCare offers compounded semaglutide ($249–$399/mo) and tirzepatide ($349/mo) dispensed by FDA-registered, PCAB-accredited pharmacies.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTeladoc Health +10
45
35
Dose & formulationWeightCare +22
40
62
Clinical oversightWeightCare +10
77
87
Labs & monitoringTeladoc Health +7
61
54
FulfillmentWeightCare +8
64
72
Contract termsTeladoc Health +14
55
41
Teladoc Health · left barWeightCare · right bar

The numbers

MetricTeladoc HealthWeightCare
WeighScore55.9/10058.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#429#368
SemaglutideNot disclosed$399/mo
TirzepatideNot disclosed$499/mo (15 mg dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Teladoc Health

Graded #429 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Prescription and Support program for weight management
  • Backed by one of the largest virtual care companies in the US
  • Partners with 50%-plus of Fortune 500 and 100-plus health plans
  • Adds nutrition, coaching and connected device tracking
  • Strong clinical credibility and brand trust

Where it loses points

  • Distributed mainly via employers and health plans, limited direct cash-pay
  • No transparent published monthly price for GLP-1 care
  • Specific medications and eligibility vary by plan coverage
  • Member experience can depend on the employer's chosen configuration
WeightCare

Graded #368 · C

Strengths

  • PCAB-accredited pharmacy partners — strongest pharmacy quality signal
  • Quality testing: potency and sterility per USP 797 standards
  • 85,000+ members since 2022 — established patient base
  • Multiple program tiers for semaglutide
  • Health coaching, dietitians, fitness trainers included

Where it loses points

  • No LegitScript certification on the site itself
  • State availability not explicitly listed
  • Compounded only — no brand-name options
  • Semaglutide runs $215-$399/mo and tirzepatide $275-$499/mo depending on plan length and dose

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard