Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Synergy Rx vs This Gen Wellness

Synergy Rx
Graded #41

Higher grade

vs+19.300000000000004
This Gen Wellness
Graded #406

Lower grade

The verdict

Synergy Rx takes it — 76.2/100 to 56.9/100.

Synergy Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Brand Wegovy, Ozempic or Mounjaro when clinically appropriate, with unlimited round-the-clock clinical contact.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSynergy Rx +17
62
45
Dose & formulationSynergy Rx +48
88
40
Clinical oversightSynergy Rx +5
92
87
Labs & monitoringSynergy Rx +14
66
52
FulfillmentSynergy Rx +4
78
74
Contract termsSynergy Rx +23
68
45
Synergy Rx · left barThis Gen Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricSynergy RxThis Gen Wellness
WeighScore76.2/10056.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#41#406
SemaglutideFrom $199/moNot disclosed
TirzepatideFrom $349/moNot disclosed
CoverageNot disclosed1 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Synergy Rx

Graded #41 · C

Strengths

  • Prescribes FDA-approved brand Wegovy, Ozempic and Mounjaro when clinically appropriate
  • Unlimited appointments, unlimited messaging and 24/7 access to a dedicated clinical team
  • $100 welcome credit at checkout, and FSA/HSA eligible

Where it loses points

  • Publishes no GLP-1 price anywhere on its own site
  • At $349/mo tirzepatide sits roughly $100 above the compounded median we track
  • Does not publish which states it serves
  • No published cancellation or refund terms
This Gen Wellness

Graded #406 · C

Strengths

  • Requires a synchronous live audio-video visit with a New York-licensed clinician — prescriptions are never issued from the intake form alone
  • Assessment and clinician review are free; you only pay if treatment is prescribed and you choose to proceed
  • Names its legal entity (ThisGen, LLC) and specifies New York governing law in its terms
  • No long-term contracts — plans can be paused or stopped
  • The same clinician follows your care, with ongoing secure messaging between visits

Where it loses points

  • Publishes no prices at all — 'We don't list flat prices on the website'; cost is disclosed only after a clinician reviews your assessment
  • Serves New York only — 'we currently operate exclusively for patients located in New York'
  • Dispensing pharmacies are not named, only described as 'licensed U.S. pharmacies'
  • Does not state whether its semaglutide and tirzepatide are compounded or brand-name
  • Does not bill insurance; verifying any reimbursement is the patient's responsibility

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard