Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

RxSpan MD vs Tonik Wellness

RxSpan MD
Graded #4

Higher grade

vs+17.799999999999997
Tonik Wellness
Graded #140

Lower grade

The verdict

RxSpan MD takes it — 86.8/100 to 69/100.

RxSpan MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. A physician-led telehealth under board-certified founder Dr. John Diaz with a broad GLP-1 menu — compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide by injection or oral capsule, plus a brand-name lane and microdosing — on transparent all-inclusive pricing to all 50 states.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRxSpan MD +36
86
50
Dose & formulationRxSpan MD +25
89
64
Clinical oversightRxSpan MD +1
88
87
Labs & monitoringTonik Wellness +7
83
90
FulfillmentRxSpan MD +19
89
70
Contract termsRxSpan MD +30
85
55
RxSpan MD · left barTonik Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricRxSpan MDTonik Wellness
WeighScore86.8/10069/100
GradeBC
Scorecard rank#4#140
SemaglutideFrom $194/mo$225/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$329/mo$349/mo (compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
RxSpan MD

Graded #4 · B

Strengths

  • Available in all 50 states
  • Transparent, all-inclusive published pricing — consult, medication, supplies, shipping and support, cancel anytime, from ~$194/mo compounded semaglutide on an annual plan
  • Both injectable and a real oral (capsule) route, plus compounded and an advertised brand-name lane
  • Physician-led by a named, board-certified founder (Dr. John Diaz) with 24/7 messaging and coaching

Where it loses points

  • Compounded semaglutide/tirzepatide are not FDA-approved (not the same as Wegovy/Ozempic/Zepbound)
  • Published pricing is for the compounded line — brand-name pricing isn’t itemized
  • A prescription isn’t guaranteed — a provider reviews eligibility after checkout
Tonik Wellness

Graded #140 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verified
  • Lab work required upfront — more rigorous than async-only competitors
  • Live video consult with a named clinician, not just a questionnaire
  • Two named 503A compounding pharmacy partners: Strive Pharmacy and Olympia Pharmacy
  • Named medical director (Joel Jones, DO) and clinical director (Shawn Thurston, FNP)

Where it loses points

  • States served not disclosed — you must go through intake to find out
  • Semaglutide was listed out of stock at time of review
  • FDA compounded-medication disclaimer not found on public pages
  • Several core pages (FAQ, how-it-works, shipping, contact) return 404 errors
  • No published phone number and no insurance/HSA/FSA info

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard