Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Royal Medical Center vs Vaylen

Royal Medical Center
Graded #492

Lower grade

vs+28.500000000000007
Vaylen
Graded #44

Higher grade

The verdict

Vaylen takes it — 77.9/100 to 49.4/100.

Vaylen grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Vaylen is a pure GLP-1 specialist offering compounded semaglutide ($179/mo), compounded tirzepatide ($239/mo), compounded oral GLP-1 ($259/mo), and brand-name Ozempic, Zepbound, and Wegovy.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueVaylen +45
22
67
Dose & formulationVaylen +46
42
88
Clinical oversightVaylen +22
62
84
Labs & monitoringRoyal Medical Center +9
86
77
FulfillmentVaylen +42
48
90
Contract termsEven
55
55
Royal Medical Center · left barVaylen · right bar

The numbers

MetricRoyal Medical CenterVaylen
WeighScore49.4/10077.9/100
GradeCC+
Scorecard rank#492#44
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$450/mo (2.5 mg dose, compounded)$239/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Royal Medical Center

Graded #492 · C

Strengths

  • Physician founder Dr. Dagoberto Rodriguez, MD — Emory residency, former Coral Springs Medical Center chairman, U Miami faculty
  • Tirzepatide pricing fully itemized by dose tier ($450 / $650 / $800 / $1,100) — more transparent than 'starting at' floors
  • All-inclusive pricing bundles medication, supplies, injections, lab monitoring, and physician follow-ups
  • Broad catalog (HRT, TRT, peptides, ED, hair, vitamins) reflects an established multi-program clinic
  • Florida physician with 30+ years of practice — a strong physician-led care signal

Where it loses points

  • Operating legal entity not disclosed — only the 'Royal Medical Center' brand surfaced
  • Pharmacy partner not named — buyers can't verify licensure or 503A/503B status
  • No LegitScript badge displayed
  • States served not enumerated — site says 'nationwide' with no state list
  • Headline 'starting at $116/mo' conflicts with the actual $450/mo tirzepatide floor
Vaylen

Graded #44 · C+

Strengths

  • Pure GLP-1 specialist — not a multi-category telehealth platform
  • All 50 states coverage with licensed clinicians
  • Both compounded and brand-name options (Ozempic, Wegovy, Zepbound)
  • Oral GLP-1 option (compounded dissolvable tablets) for needle-averse patients
  • LegitScript certified

Where it loses points

  • Compounded semaglutide at $179/mo is mid-range (not the cheapest)
  • Brand-name options at near-retail pricing ($997-$1,086/mo)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard