Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Rivo Health vs Vita Bella

Rivo Health
Graded #90

Higher grade

vs+6.799999999999997
Vita Bella
Graded #233

Lower grade

The verdict

Rivo Health takes it — 71.7/100 to 64.9/100.

Rivo Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Rivo Health is a large nationwide GLP-1 telehealth program (115,000+ members, Trustpilot 4.7) offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide as both injections and oral options, starting around $149/mo for…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRivo Health +30
74
44
Dose & formulationRivo Health +23
75
52
Clinical oversightVita Bella +14
77
91
Labs & monitoringVita Bella +14
63
77
FulfillmentRivo Health +1
84
83
Contract termsVita Bella +6
41
47
Rivo Health · left barVita Bella · right bar

The numbers

MetricRivo HealthVita Bella
WeighScore71.7/10064.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#90#233
Semaglutide$149/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$199/mo (compounded)$159/mo (2.5 mg dose, plus a separate fee, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 states46 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Rivo Health

Graded #90 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide as both injections and oral options, starting around $149/mo (sema) and $199/mo (tirz)
  • Bundles dietitians, live workouts, support groups and mental-health coaching with the medication, not just a prescription
  • Insurance concierge to maximize coverage, FSA/HSA eligible, with multi-month plans that cut the price further
  • Large, established program (115,000+ members, Trustpilot 4.7) available nationwide

Where it loses points

  • Uses partner compounding pharmacies it doesn't name on the site
  • Headline prices are Spring-sale rates — everyday cost is higher and the deepest discounts need a 6-month commitment
  • Weight loss is one of several verticals (ED, longevity, sleep, hair, skin), not a single focus
  • Some bundled perks (e.g. meal prep) are paid add-ons rather than included
Vita Bella

Graded #233 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both compounded semaglutide (from $109/mo) and tirzepatide (from $159/mo) at member pricing, with supplies and a B-6 add-in included
  • Genuine LegitScript-certified website (seal #4395819) and a clearly disclosed legal entity, Vita Bella Health, LLC (Nevada)
  • Broad access: care published for 46 states plus Washington, D.C., and HSA cards are accepted
  • Fully remote telehealth with video provider consults and quarterly provider check-ins included in the membership
  • Medications dispensed by US FDA-inspected compounding pharmacies; ondansetron for nausea provided at no extra charge

Where it loses points

  • Advertised $109-$159 medication prices require a separate $129/mo membership plus a one-time $99 consult, pushing true cost to ~$238-288/mo
  • Three-month minimum commitment before it renews month-to-month; no refunds on medications and all sales are final
  • Compounding pharmacy partners are not named anywhere on the site — a transparency gap
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved; only the dispensing pharmacies are described as FDA-inspected
  • Disputes are subject to binding arbitration with a class-action waiver, governed by Nevada law (Las Vegas jurisdiction)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard