Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Rivas Medical Weight Loss vs Ways2Well

Rivas Medical Weight Loss
Graded #437

Higher grade

vs+2.700000000000003
Ways2Well
Graded #476

Lower grade

The verdict

Rivas Medical Weight Loss takes it — 55.6/100 to 52.9/100.

Rivas Medical Weight Loss grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Rivas Medical Weight Loss is a physician-founded program (Paul Rivas MD LLC) combining 15 in-person clinics with telehealth across Maryland, Virginia, and Florida.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationEven
40
40
Clinical oversightRivas Medical Weight Loss +16
81
65
Labs & monitoringWays2Well +11
53
64
FulfillmentRivas Medical Weight Loss +10
65
55
Contract termsEven
55
55
Rivas Medical Weight Loss · left barWays2Well · right bar

The numbers

MetricRivas Medical Weight LossWays2Well
WeighScore55.6/10052.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#437#476
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage3 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only

Strengths

  • Physician-founded (Paul Rivas MD) with 15 clinics plus telehealth
  • Flat price for any dose; weekly provider visits included in every payment
  • Offers both compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Expensive: about $498/mo for semaglutide and $715/mo for tirzepatide (billed weekly)
  • Only available in Maryland, Virginia, and Florida
  • Weekly-visit concierge model requires more frequent engagement than mail-order
Ways2Well

Graded #476 · C

Strengths

  • Lab-based, clinician-directed care with bloodwork and biomarker tracking
  • Compounded GLP-1 filled by its named sister pharmacy, ReviveRX
  • Established brand with a named founder (Brigham Buhler) and its own patient app

Where it loses points

  • GLP-1 weight-loss pricing is not published on the live site and is gated behind membership
  • State coverage is limited and not fully listed
  • Requires a membership and clinician protocol rather than a simple standalone GLP-1 plan

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard