Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Rivas Medical Weight Loss vs UR Meds

Rivas Medical Weight Loss
Graded #437

Higher grade

vs+0.7000000000000028
UR Meds
Graded #452

Lower grade

The verdict

Rivas Medical Weight Loss takes it — 55.6/100 to 54.9/100, but only just.

Rivas Medical Weight Loss grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Rivas Medical Weight Loss is a physician-founded program (Paul Rivas MD LLC) combining 15 in-person clinics with telehealth across Maryland, Virginia, and Florida. UR Meds is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationEven
40
40
Clinical oversightRivas Medical Weight Loss +3
81
78
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentRivas Medical Weight Loss +1
65
64
Contract termsEven
55
55
Rivas Medical Weight Loss · left barUR Meds · right bar

The numbers

MetricRivas Medical Weight LossUR Meds
WeighScore55.6/10054.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#437#452
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage3 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only

Strengths

  • Physician-founded (Paul Rivas MD) with 15 clinics plus telehealth
  • Flat price for any dose; weekly provider visits included in every payment
  • Offers both compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Expensive: about $498/mo for semaglutide and $715/mo for tirzepatide (billed weekly)
  • Only available in Maryland, Virginia, and Florida
  • Weekly-visit concierge model requires more frequent engagement than mail-order
UR Meds

Graded #452 · C

Strengths

  • GLP-1 weight-loss care from $179/mo with the same price at every dose
  • No monthly membership; cancel anytime; no insurance required
  • Multi-pillar: also peptides, men's/women's health, hair, and longevity
  • Runs on the OpenLoop Health telehealth platform with US-licensed providers
  • 10,000+ patients served

Where it loses points

  • Specific GLP-1 molecule (semaglutide vs tirzepatide) not named on the marketing site
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named
  • States of operation not published
  • LegitScript 'Certified' shown via a self-hosted badge linking to the generic LegitScript site (not independently verifiable)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard