Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Revive Meds vs Rivas Medical Weight Loss

Revive Meds
Graded #404

Higher grade

vs+1.2999999999999972
Rivas Medical Weight Loss
Graded #437

Lower grade

The verdict

Revive Meds takes it — 56.9/100 to 55.6/100, but only just.

Revive Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Revive Meds (revive-meds.com, Revive Health Therapy) is a nationwide GLP-1 and longevity telehealth service that sells compounded semaglutide and dual-agonist tirzepatide, each combined with vitamin B12… Rivas Medical Weight Loss is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRivas Medical Weight Loss +24
21
45
Dose & formulationRevive Meds +24
64
40
Clinical oversightRivas Medical Weight Loss +1
80
81
Labs & monitoringRivas Medical Weight Loss +1
52
53
FulfillmentRevive Meds +25
90
65
Contract termsRivas Medical Weight Loss +2
53
55
Revive Meds · left barRivas Medical Weight Loss · right bar

The numbers

MetricRevive MedsRivas Medical Weight Loss
WeighScore56.9/10055.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#404#437
Semaglutide$369/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$459/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageAll 50 states3 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Revive Meds

Graded #404 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both compounded semaglutide and dual-agonist tirzepatide, each combined with vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) in a single injection
  • Pay-per-order model with no subscription, sign-up fees, or long-term commitment, and free shipping on every order
  • Names its six 503A compounding pharmacies and two prescribing physicians, which is unusually transparent on fulfillment
  • Available in all 50 states and HSA/FSA eligible through a Medical Necessity Letter
  • Prepaying 3 to 12 months cuts the effective cost to as low as $202/mo (semaglutide) or $300/mo (tirzepatide)

Where it loses points

  • Month-to-month pricing is steep: $369/mo semaglutide and $459/mo tirzepatide unless you prepay several months
  • No public price list; pricing appears only after you complete a full health intake and create an account
  • Not LegitScript-certified (no seal displayed on the site)
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Strengths

  • Physician-founded (Paul Rivas MD) with 15 clinics plus telehealth
  • Flat price for any dose; weekly provider visits included in every payment
  • Offers both compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Expensive: about $498/mo for semaglutide and $715/mo for tirzepatide (billed weekly)
  • Only available in Maryland, Virginia, and Florida
  • Weekly-visit concierge model requires more frequent engagement than mail-order

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard