Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Revel RX vs This Gen Wellness

Revel RX
Graded #47

Higher grade

vs+20.4
This Gen Wellness
Graded #406

Lower grade

The verdict

Revel RX takes it — 77.3/100 to 56.9/100.

Revel RX grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Revel RX is a Michigan-based telehealth weight-loss platform offering compounded semaglutide at $89/month and compounded tirzepatide at $155/month — flat-rate at every dose tier.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRevel RX +51
96
45
Dose & formulationRevel RX +32
72
40
Clinical oversightThis Gen Wellness +3
84
87
Labs & monitoringRevel RX +1
53
52
FulfillmentRevel RX +7
81
74
Contract termsRevel RX +10
55
45
Revel RX · left barThis Gen Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricRevel RXThis Gen Wellness
WeighScore77.3/10056.9/100
GradeC+C
Scorecard rank#47#406
Semaglutide$89/mo (all doses, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$155/mo (all doses, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published1 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Revel RX

Graded #47 · C+

Strengths

  • Industry-low flat pricing: $89/mo for compounded semaglutide and $155/mo for tirzepatide at every dose
  • LegitScript verified and BBB accredited with an A+ rating — above-average trust signals for a compounded platform
  • Named pharmacy partners: Manifest Pharmacy and Red Rock Home Pharmacy (503A + 503B facilities)
  • Free overnight cold shipping included; no hidden fees or dose-based price increases
  • Clinical review by MD Integrations, an independent medical group, before any prescription is issued

Where it loses points

  • States served are not publicly listed; eligible states requires completing intake to confirm coverage
  • No labs, coaching, or ongoing health support disclosed in any public materials
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved (site discloses this)
  • Newer brand with limited public patient reviews or Trustpilot rating
  • Pharmacy partners named but no accreditation details (PCAB, 503B cGMP) published on the site
This Gen Wellness

Graded #406 · C

Strengths

  • Requires a synchronous live audio-video visit with a New York-licensed clinician — prescriptions are never issued from the intake form alone
  • Assessment and clinician review are free; you only pay if treatment is prescribed and you choose to proceed
  • Names its legal entity (ThisGen, LLC) and specifies New York governing law in its terms
  • No long-term contracts — plans can be paused or stopped
  • The same clinician follows your care, with ongoing secure messaging between visits

Where it loses points

  • Publishes no prices at all — 'We don't list flat prices on the website'; cost is disclosed only after a clinician reviews your assessment
  • Serves New York only — 'we currently operate exclusively for patients located in New York'
  • Dispensing pharmacies are not named, only described as 'licensed U.S. pharmacies'
  • Does not state whether its semaglutide and tirzepatide are compounded or brand-name
  • Does not bill insurance; verifying any reimbursement is the patient's responsibility

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard