Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

RedBox Rx vs VigorMeds

RedBox Rx
Graded #108

Higher grade

vs+18.5
VigorMeds
Graded #484

Lower grade

The verdict

RedBox Rx takes it — 70.2/100 to 51.7/100.

RedBox Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. RedBox Rx is a US telehealth pharmacy (parent company Hy-Vee) offering compounded GLP-1 weight management with flat, dose-independent pricing.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueVigorMeds +3
42
45
Dose & formulationRedBox Rx +43
83
40
Clinical oversightRedBox Rx +23
93
70
Labs & monitoringRedBox Rx +31
84
53
FulfillmentRedBox Rx +12
72
60
Contract termsEven
41
41
RedBox Rx · left barVigorMeds · right bar

The numbers

MetricRedBox RxVigorMeds
WeighScore70.2/10051.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#108#484
Semaglutide$269/mo (all doses, 6-month plan, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$429/moNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
RedBox Rx

Graded #108 · C

Strengths

  • Flat, dose-independent pricing on both semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Offers both weekly injections and daily oral tablets
  • Includes unlimited provider follow-ups, a metabolic panel and a dietitian session
  • Backed by grocery-pharmacy parent company Hy-Vee

Where it loses points

  • Does not serve every state (for example Mississippi is excluded)
  • Does not publicly name its compounding pharmacy
VigorMeds

Graded #484 · C

Strengths

  • Provider-guided GLP-1 weight management via a telehealth consultation, not a pure async questionnaire
  • Care delivered by named, experienced clinicians (Dr. Anthony Kane, Dr. Kevin Kargman, Stephanie Kowatch FNP-C)
  • No-questions-asked 30-day satisfaction guarantee
  • Multi-vertical platform — also offers anti-aging/wellness, ED, and hair-loss treatment
  • Personalized treatment plan with ongoing follow-up and support

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not shown until you create an account and complete the intake
  • Specific GLP-1 medications and forms are not named on the public site
  • States served are not listed on an accessible page
  • Vigormeds LLC is a patient-management platform; prescribing is via OLA Health LLC and independent providers
  • No LegitScript certification or pharmacy-partner details published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard