Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Open Water Rx vs The Aesthetic Concierge

Open Water Rx
Graded #359

Lower grade

vs+2.1000000000000014
The Aesthetic Concierge
Graded #312

Higher grade

The verdict

The Aesthetic Concierge takes it — 60.9/100 to 58.8/100.

The Aesthetic Concierge grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. The Aesthetic Concierge is a physician-led US telehealth practice offering GLP-1 medical weight loss, led by co-founder and medical director Dr.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueOpen Water Rx +6
48
42
Dose & formulationOpen Water Rx +28
88
60
Clinical oversightThe Aesthetic Concierge +36
54
90
Labs & monitoringOpen Water Rx +7
60
53
FulfillmentThe Aesthetic Concierge +25
42
67
Contract termsEven
55
55
Open Water Rx · left barThe Aesthetic Concierge · right bar

The numbers

MetricOpen Water RxThe Aesthetic Concierge
WeighScore58.8/10060.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#359#312
Semaglutide$249/mo (compounded)$414/mo
Tirzepatide$339/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published13 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Open Water Rx

Graded #359 · C

Strengths

  • Combines weight-loss and longevity verticals in one brand
  • Established brand domain

Where it loses points

  • Limited public data — most details are gated behind signup or rendered only in JavaScript
  • Pricing not disclosed
  • GLP-1 options (semaglutide vs. tirzepatide, compounded vs. brand, injection vs. oral) not stated
  • States-served list not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not named
The Aesthetic Concierge

Graded #312 · C

Strengths

  • Physician-led with a named medical director, Dr. Evan Blum, MD
  • LegitScript approved with medication from an FDA 503A pharmacy partner
  • Offers semaglutide, tirzepatide and microdosing
  • Always-on phone, text and email support

Where it loses points

  • Virtual care limited to 13 states
  • Only semaglutide pricing is shown up front; tirzepatide pricing sits in the FAQs

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard