Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Open Water Rx vs Somi Health

Open Water Rx
Graded #359

Lower grade

vs+9.900000000000006
Somi Health
Graded #145

Higher grade

The verdict

Somi Health takes it — 68.7/100 to 58.8/100.

Somi Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Somi Health is a telehealth weight-loss provider offering compounded GLP-1 medications - compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide injections plus an oral semaglutide tablet.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSomi Health +18
48
66
Dose & formulationOpen Water Rx +13
88
75
Clinical oversightSomi Health +28
54
82
Labs & monitoringOpen Water Rx +7
60
53
FulfillmentSomi Health +34
42
76
Contract termsOpen Water Rx +8
55
47
Open Water Rx · left barSomi Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricOpen Water RxSomi Health
WeighScore58.8/10068.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#359#145
Semaglutide$249/mo (compounded)$135/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Tirzepatide$339/mo (compounded)$165/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Open Water Rx

Graded #359 · C

Strengths

  • Combines weight-loss and longevity verticals in one brand
  • Established brand domain

Where it loses points

  • Limited public data — most details are gated behind signup or rendered only in JavaScript
  • Pricing not disclosed
  • GLP-1 options (semaglutide vs. tirzepatide, compounded vs. brand, injection vs. oral) not stated
  • States-served list not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not named
Somi Health

Graded #145 · C

Strengths

  • Among the lowest compounded prices: semaglutide $135/mo, tirzepatide $165/mo (3-month plan)
  • Oral semaglutide tablet option for those who want no injections
  • One price at any dose, with the medical visit and shipping included
  • LegitScript Approved seal displayed; partnered with 503A pharmacies
  • Free 2-5 day shipping; no insurance required

Where it loses points

  • Compounded only - no brand-name Wegovy, Zepbound, Ozempic or Mounjaro
  • Homepage advertises a 100% money-back guarantee but Terms state all sales are final, no refunds on medication
  • Partner pharmacies are not individually named (material transparency gap)
  • No single prescribing medical group named; only affiliated professional entities
  • State availability not published; confirmed only during intake

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard