Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Open Water Rx vs Remote Pharmacy

Open Water Rx
Graded #359

Lower grade

vs+11.100000000000009
Remote Pharmacy
Graded #117

Higher grade

The verdict

Remote Pharmacy takes it — 69.9/100 to 58.8/100.

Remote Pharmacy grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Remote Pharmacy is a US direct-to-consumer telehealth service offering compounded GLP-1 weight-loss medication on a cash-pay basis with no subscriptions or hidden fees.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRemote Pharmacy +28
48
76
Dose & formulationOpen Water Rx +5
88
83
Clinical oversightRemote Pharmacy +12
54
66
Labs & monitoringOpen Water Rx +8
60
52
FulfillmentRemote Pharmacy +28
42
70
Contract termsRemote Pharmacy +6
55
61
Open Water Rx · left barRemote Pharmacy · right bar

The numbers

MetricOpen Water RxRemote Pharmacy
WeighScore58.8/10069.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#359#117
Semaglutide$249/mo (compounded)$167/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$339/mo (compounded)$230/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Open Water Rx

Graded #359 · C

Strengths

  • Combines weight-loss and longevity verticals in one brand
  • Established brand domain

Where it loses points

  • Limited public data — most details are gated behind signup or rendered only in JavaScript
  • Pricing not disclosed
  • GLP-1 options (semaglutide vs. tirzepatide, compounded vs. brand, injection vs. oral) not stated
  • States-served list not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not named
Remote Pharmacy

Graded #117 · C

Strengths

  • Low cash-pay pricing with no subscription or hidden fees
  • Free doctor consultation and free shipping (you pay only for medication)
  • Offers injectable and sublingual or tablet forms of both drugs
  • Medication made by 503A-certified compounding facilities

Where it loses points

  • Does not publicly name its specific compounding pharmacies or clinical provider
  • Covered states are not listed on the pages reviewed
  • Newer brand with limited third-party track record

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard