Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Onyx Weight Loss vs ShapeIn Rx

Onyx Weight Loss
Graded #358

Lower grade

vs+1.6000000000000014
ShapeIn Rx
Graded #325

Higher grade

The verdict

ShapeIn Rx takes it — 60.4/100 to 58.8/100, but only just.

ShapeIn Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Phoenix-based telehealth from WellHealth LLC selling compounded semaglutide with B12 and daily compounded liraglutide, with telemedicine limited to states where its providers are licensed. Onyx Weight Loss is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueShapeIn Rx +31
43
74
Dose & formulationOnyx Weight Loss +7
64
57
Clinical oversightOnyx Weight Loss +15
75
60
Labs & monitoringOnyx Weight Loss +11
63
52
FulfillmentShapeIn Rx +9
53
62
Contract termsOnyx Weight Loss +14
55
41
Onyx Weight Loss · left barShapeIn Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricOnyx Weight LossShapeIn Rx
WeighScore58.8/10060.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#358#325
Semaglutide$228/mo (starting dose, compounded)$199/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$280/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage8 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Onyx Weight Loss

Graded #358 · C

Strengths

  • Competitive entry pricing: semaglutide from $228/mo and tirzepatide from $280/mo with medication + supplies included
  • Nurse-practitioner-led care: founder Tasha Vangile FNP-C (20+ years) and Stephanie Robison APRN-CNP (27 years experience)
  • Low-cost $99/mo GLP-1 microdosing option for patients who prefer a gradual titration start
  • Strive Pharmacy partnership implies compounded 503A-quality supply chain from a known pharmacy
  • Multi-modal clinic: GLP-1 + peptides + HRT + nutrition coaching available under one provider team

Where it loses points

  • Only 8 states (NC, CO, ME, VT, VA, IA, NH, PA) — excludes the majority of the US
  • No LegitScript certification; credentialing evidence limited to local 2025 Best of Iredell award
  • Specific drug names (semaglutide/tirzepatide) never stated on website; compounded status inferred, not disclosed
  • Labs not included or mentioned; no baseline bloodwork protocol published
  • Pricing shown as 'Starting at' with no dose-escalation tier pricing disclosed publicly
ShapeIn Rx

Graded #325 · C

Strengths

  • One of the few telehealth providers offering compounded liraglutide as a daily alternative to weekly injections
  • Semaglutide is compounded with B12, and the combination is stated plainly
  • Publishes a street address and a staffed phone line with hours
  • States openly that telemedicine is limited to jurisdictions where its providers are licensed, rather than claiming all 50
  • LegitScript certification verified against the issued seal, not just the badge

Where it loses points

  • Advertises Trusted by 150k Americans and Excellent 4.8 with 150k happy customers, and neither figure is attributable to a verifiable review profile
  • No state list is published, only a statement that coverage is limited and a note that partner pharmacies may operate in all 50 states
  • The struck-through $199 next to $149 on the homepage reads as a discount but the two prices are different medications
  • Claims No Hidden Fees and No Monthly Membership while the Terms state subscriptions automatically renew
  • No compounding pharmacy is named, only US-Certified Pharmacy

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard