Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Nirwana Health vs NovoCare Pharmacy

Nirwana Health
Graded #186

Higher grade

vs+11.200000000000003
NovoCare Pharmacy
Graded #442

Lower grade

The verdict

Nirwana Health takes it — 66.4/100 to 55.2/100.

Nirwana Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Nirwana Health (nirwanahealth.com) is a telehealth service offering compounded GLP-1 weight loss plus hair, sexual-wellness, and longevity care through licensed providers.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueNirwana Health +46
70
24
Dose & formulationNirwana Health +9
75
66
Clinical oversightNirwana Health +3
77
74
Labs & monitoringNirwana Health +1
52
51
FulfillmentNovoCare Pharmacy +9
67
76
Contract termsNovoCare Pharmacy +22
33
55
Nirwana Health · left barNovoCare Pharmacy · right bar

The numbers

MetricNirwana HealthNovoCare Pharmacy
WeighScore66.4/10055.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#186#442
Semaglutide$149/mo (compounded)$349/mo (2.4 mg dose, brand-name)
Tirzepatide$229/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Nirwana Health

Graded #186 · C

Strengths

  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide as both weekly injections and oral tablets
  • Transparent, published pricing with month-to-month, quarterly, and 6-month plans and no membership fee
  • Multi-month plans cut the per-month cost sharply (semaglutide as low as $99/mo, tirzepatide as low as $133/mo)
  • Advertises a $50-off code (LOOSE50) and covers weight loss plus hair, sexual-wellness, and longevity care
  • Also lists a retatrutide option and custom dosing plans for higher needs

Where it loses points

  • Prescribing medical group and compounding pharmacy are not named on the site
  • States of operation are not published; confirm eligibility during intake
  • Says it is 'LegitScript certified' but no verifiable seal is shown, so the claim is unconfirmed
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
NovoCare Pharmacy

Graded #442 · C

Strengths

  • First-party Novo Nordisk pharmacy — the most authoritative branded Wegovy channel
  • $199/mo intro pricing on Wegovy 0.25/0.5 mg starter doses (through 6/30/2026), the lowest brand self-pay price
  • $349/mo standard self-pay is well below the ~$1,300/mo retail list price
  • Ships to all 50 states with no telehealth-platform middleman fees
  • Cold-chain logistics handled directly by Novo Nordisk

Where it loses points

  • Wegovy only — no Ozempic, no tirzepatide, no compounded GLP-1
  • Requires an existing Wegovy prescription — no prescribing clinicians or telehealth intake
  • No clinical support included — your own prescriber handles titration and side effects
  • Manufacturer-set pricing can change at any time
  • $199 pen intro covers only the first 2 fills for new patients (through 6/30/2026); maintenance doses are $349/mo ($399 HD)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard