Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Next Vial vs PrescribedRX

Next Vial
Graded #345

Higher grade

vs+0.29999999999999716
PrescribedRX
Graded #351

Lower grade

The verdict

Next Vial takes it — 59.3/100 to 59/100, but only just.

Next Vial grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Fully online GLP-1 telehealth marketplace connecting patients with licensed providers for compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide injections, including microdose options. PrescribedRX is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valuePrescribedRX +7
40
47
Dose & formulationPrescribedRX +25
52
77
Clinical oversightNext Vial +8
82
74
Labs & monitoringEven
52
52
FulfillmentNext Vial +22
86
64
Contract termsNext Vial +35
55
20
Next Vial · left barPrescribedRX · right bar

The numbers

MetricNext VialPrescribedRX
WeighScore59.3/10059/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#345#351
Semaglutide$250/mo (compounded)$189/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$276/mo (compounded)
Coverage49 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Next Vial

Graded #345 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verified with named pharmacy partner (Manifest Pharmacy, Greer, SC)
  • No membership fees — one all-in price covering consultation, medication, and shipping
  • Compounded semaglutide, tirzepatide, and microdose options available
  • Free rushed shipping; serves 49 states nationwide
  • Board-certified physician oversight with ongoing provider support

Where it loses points

  • Tirzepatide pricing not listed publicly (starting price covers GLP-1 generally)
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved
  • Labs and nutritional coaching not disclosed
  • Microdose pricing not published on product page
  • Alaska not listed among served states
PrescribedRX

Graded #351 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide ($189/mo) and tirzepatide ($276/mo) injectables, with lower per-month pricing on the 3-month plans ($176 and $233/mo)
  • Clear, upfront plan pages showing monthly and multi-month pricing with no surprise fees
  • Care from licensed US providers with monthly home delivery and ongoing dose support
  • Bilingual English/Spanish site and a broader telehealth menu (TRT, longevity, hair, sexual health) for people who want more than weight loss

Where it loses points

  • Doesn't publish the states it serves — you only learn eligibility after starting the intake
  • Compounding pharmacies aren't named on the site
  • Mid-range pricing — cheaper compounded GLP-1 options exist and the 3-month discount is modest
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide injectables only — no brand-name or oral options
  • Self-hosted affiliate program (not a vetted network); Florida/Palm Beach framing suggests a regional lean

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard