Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Mixx Health & Wellness vs Onyx Weight Loss

Mixx Health & Wellness
Graded #266

Higher grade

vs+4
Onyx Weight Loss
Graded #359

Lower grade

The verdict

Mixx Health & Wellness takes it — 62.8/100 to 58.8/100.

Mixx Health & Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Mixx Health & Wellness is a telehealth weight-loss platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide from $120/month with $0 consultations and follow-ups.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueMixx Health & Wellness +36
79
43
Dose & formulationOnyx Weight Loss +24
40
64
Clinical oversightOnyx Weight Loss +11
64
75
Labs & monitoringEven
63
63
FulfillmentMixx Health & Wellness +17
70
53
Contract termsEven
55
55
Mixx Health & Wellness · left barOnyx Weight Loss · right bar

The numbers

MetricMixx Health & WellnessOnyx Weight Loss
WeighScore62.8/10058.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#266#359
SemaglutideNot disclosed$228/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$280/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Coverage44 states8 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Mixx Health & Wellness

Graded #266 · C

Strengths

  • 44 jurisdictions enumerated in the public FAQ — confirm eligibility before intake
  • Operating LLC disclosed: Mixx Health and Wellness LLC (Wyoming law)
  • Named pharmacy partner: Promise Pharmacy, Palm Harbor FL, (727) 772-0500
  • Named founder: Dr. James David Lawrence III, MD, with a public origin story
  • $0 consultation fee — free intake and follow-ups

Where it loses points

  • Both medications are compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide — not FDA-approved brand drugs
  • Dose-tier pricing not available — /pricing and /products pages returned 404
  • No LegitScript, PCAB, or BBB trust badges visible
  • Wyoming governing-law clause — disputes adjudicated under Wyoming law regardless of your state
  • FDA has issued this company a warning letter; the letter is public in FDA's warning-letter database
Onyx Weight Loss

Graded #359 · C

Strengths

  • Competitive entry pricing: semaglutide from $228/mo and tirzepatide from $280/mo with medication + supplies included
  • Nurse-practitioner-led care: founder Tasha Vangile FNP-C (20+ years) and Stephanie Robison APRN-CNP (27 years experience)
  • Low-cost $99/mo GLP-1 microdosing option for patients who prefer a gradual titration start
  • Strive Pharmacy partnership implies compounded 503A-quality supply chain from a known pharmacy
  • Multi-modal clinic: GLP-1 + peptides + HRT + nutrition coaching available under one provider team

Where it loses points

  • Only 8 states (NC, CO, ME, VT, VA, IA, NH, PA) — excludes the majority of the US
  • No LegitScript certification; credentialing evidence limited to local 2025 Best of Iredell award
  • Specific drug names (semaglutide/tirzepatide) never stated on website; compounded status inferred, not disclosed
  • Labs not included or mentioned; no baseline bloodwork protocol published
  • Pricing shown as 'Starting at' with no dose-escalation tier pricing disclosed publicly

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard