Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Maven Clinic vs VigorMeds

Maven Clinic
Graded #383

Higher grade

vs+6.299999999999997
VigorMeds
Graded #484

Lower grade

The verdict

Maven Clinic takes it — 58/100 to 51.7/100.

Maven Clinic grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Maven Clinic is a virtual women's and family health platform (fertility, maternity, menopause, pediatrics) used by 2,300+ employers that also runs a dedicated GLP-1 Care program.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationMaven Clinic +13
53
40
Clinical oversightMaven Clinic +7
77
70
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentMaven Clinic +10
70
60
Contract termsMaven Clinic +14
55
41
Maven Clinic · left barVigorMeds · right bar

The numbers

MetricMaven ClinicVigorMeds
WeighScore58/10051.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#383#484
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Maven Clinic

Graded #383 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Care program with brand-name (FDA-approved) GLP-1 prescriptions
  • On-demand visits with metabolic and hormone-health specialists, plus nutrition and strength support
  • Integrated with broader women's, hormone, and family health care
  • LegitScript-verified; trusted by 2,300+ employers
  • Available as both an employer health benefit and a consumer self-pay option

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is not published on the public site
  • Primarily distributed through employers and health plans — direct access can depend on your plan
  • US state availability for GLP-1 is not specified publicly
  • Brand-name only — no lower-cost compounded option
VigorMeds

Graded #484 · C

Strengths

  • Provider-guided GLP-1 weight management via a telehealth consultation, not a pure async questionnaire
  • Care delivered by named, experienced clinicians (Dr. Anthony Kane, Dr. Kevin Kargman, Stephanie Kowatch FNP-C)
  • No-questions-asked 30-day satisfaction guarantee
  • Multi-vertical platform — also offers anti-aging/wellness, ED, and hair-loss treatment
  • Personalized treatment plan with ongoing follow-up and support

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not shown until you create an account and complete the intake
  • Specific GLP-1 medications and forms are not named on the public site
  • States served are not listed on an accessible page
  • Vigormeds LLC is a patient-management platform; prescribing is via OLA Health LLC and independent providers
  • No LegitScript certification or pharmacy-partner details published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard