Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Maven Clinic vs TeleClinic

Maven Clinic
Graded #383

Lower grade

vs+2.799999999999997
TeleClinic
Graded #314

Higher grade

The verdict

TeleClinic takes it — 60.8/100 to 58/100.

TeleClinic grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. TeleClinic (Teleclinic Holdings LLC) is a US telehealth platform offering physician-prescribed compounded GLP-1 weight-loss medication — semaglutide and tirzepatide — shipped from a licensed 503A…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueMaven Clinic +1
45
44
Dose & formulationTeleClinic +11
53
64
Clinical oversightTeleClinic +3
77
80
Labs & monitoringMaven Clinic +1
53
52
FulfillmentTeleClinic +27
70
97
Contract termsMaven Clinic +35
55
20
Maven Clinic · left barTeleClinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricMaven ClinicTeleClinic
WeighScore58/10060.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#383#314
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not published47 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Maven Clinic

Graded #383 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Care program with brand-name (FDA-approved) GLP-1 prescriptions
  • On-demand visits with metabolic and hormone-health specialists, plus nutrition and strength support
  • Integrated with broader women's, hormone, and family health care
  • LegitScript-verified; trusted by 2,300+ employers
  • Available as both an employer health benefit and a consumer self-pay option

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is not published on the public site
  • Primarily distributed through employers and health plans — direct access can depend on your plan
  • US state availability for GLP-1 is not specified publicly
  • Brand-name only — no lower-cost compounded option
TeleClinic

Graded #314 · C

Strengths

  • Names its pharmacy partner — Rush Pharmacy, a licensed 503A compounder — which many compounded-GLP-1 telehealths won't disclose
  • LegitScript certified with flat, published monthly pricing, free shipping, and no insurance required
  • Broad access: 47 states with US-licensed physicians and transparent cash-pay pricing

Where it loses points

  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name GLP-1 (Wegovy or Zepbound) option
  • Headline $139/$219 rates are first-quarter intro prices billed quarterly; ongoing month-to-month is $199/$299
  • Not available in California, South Carolina, or New Jersey

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard