Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Marek Health vs Semaglutide Online

Marek Health
Graded #181

Lower grade

vs+7.3999999999999915
Semaglutide Online
Graded #65

Higher grade

The verdict

Semaglutide Online takes it — 74.3/100 to 66.9/100.

Semaglutide Online grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Semaglutide Online is a LegitScript-certified telehealth platform prescribing compounded and brand-name GLP-1/GIP medications nationwide (excluding Alabama).

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSemaglutide Online +21
45
66
Dose & formulationSemaglutide Online +56
40
96
Clinical oversightMarek Health +12
93
81
Labs & monitoringMarek Health +45
97
52
FulfillmentSemaglutide Online +1
84
85
Contract termsEven
55
55
Marek Health · left barSemaglutide Online · right bar

The numbers

MetricMarek HealthSemaglutide Online
WeighScore66.9/10074.3/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#181#65
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Marek Health

Graded #181 · C

Strengths

  • Lab panels are core: initial comprehensive labs + 6–12 week follow-up + ongoing every 6 months — rare among GLP-1 providers
  • Dedicated Health Coach paired with each client alongside partnered licensed physician as standard Proactive Care Team
  • All 50 US states served; 100% telehealth with routine physician check-ins every 6 months built into the program
  • Human optimization framing attracts pragmatic patients; partnered physicians selected for data-driven, high-leverage mindset
  • No set subscription plan — custom protocol built around client health goals with option to cancel anytime

Where it loses points

  • Pricing fully gated — no published rates; intake assessment required before quotes, limiting upfront comparison shopping
  • Annual in-person physical required from own PCP or urgent care (every 12 months) — not provided by Marek Health
  • No LegitScript certification found; platform explicitly disclaims being a healthcare clinic, which reduces regulatory trust signals
  • Weight loss is one of many services alongside TRT, hair, brain focus, sexual health — not a dedicated GLP-1 platform
  • Compounded vs. brand medication details not disclosed publicly — medication type determined post-intake with partnered physician
Semaglutide Online

Graded #65 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified — passes accreditation standards recognized by Google and Visa for online telehealth
  • Compounded all-in pricing: semaglutide $199/mo and tirzepatide $299/mo includes medication, provider care, and shipping
  • Brand-name options (Wegovy pill, injectable sema, Zepbound) available for eligible patients, potentially $0-$25/mo with insurance
  • Nationwide (49 states + DC); no appointment required, licensed provider reviews intake within 12 hours
  • 0% financing through Credee from $79/month (12-24 months) plus Affirm and Klarna with ~97% approval rate

Where it loses points

  • No labs or clinical monitoring disclosed — blood work requirements not mentioned anywhere on site
  • Leadership team and medical director not identified on site — no named prescribers or company founders published
  • Brand-name prescriptions add a $44/month provider fee on top of medication cost, raising total price to $193-$343/mo
  • No coaching, dietitian, or behavioral support at any tier — medication and async provider access only
  • 30-day satisfaction guarantee covers evaluation fee only; medication costs explicitly non-refundable

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard