Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

LVNG RX vs Open Water Rx

LVNG RX
Graded #272

Higher grade

vs+3.700000000000003
Open Water Rx
Graded #359

Lower grade

The verdict

LVNG RX takes it — 62.5/100 to 58.8/100.

LVNG RX grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. LVNG RX is a Delaware-registered telehealth platform (LVNG RX LLC) offering compounded semaglutide from $149/mo and tirzepatide from $249/mo, plus a lower-dose GLP-1 microdose program.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLVNG RX +16
64
48
Dose & formulationOpen Water Rx +24
64
88
Clinical oversightLVNG RX +2
56
54
Labs & monitoringLVNG RX +2
62
60
FulfillmentLVNG RX +27
69
42
Contract termsLVNG RX +6
61
55
LVNG RX · left barOpen Water Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricLVNG RXOpen Water Rx
WeighScore62.5/10058.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#272#359
Semaglutide$149/mo (starting dose, compounded)$249/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$249/mo (microdose tier, starting dose, compounded)$339/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
LVNG RX

Graded #272 · C

Strengths

  • One bundled price covers the provider visit, prescription, shipping and ongoing check-ins, with zero consultation charges
  • States you are charged nothing if a provider does not approve you for treatment
  • Promises no dose-change surcharges — 'the price we quote is the price you pay, period'
  • Semaglutide from $149/mo is competitive against the wider compounded market
  • Offers a lower-dose GLP-1 microdose program alongside standard semaglutide and tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Displays a Trustpilot 'Rated Excellent 4.8 / 5' badge, but no Trustpilot profile exists for the domain or the brand
  • Also claims '4.9 based on 300+ Google reviews'; no Google listing for the business could be located
  • Its own homepage figures conflict — '10k+' members in the hero versus '1,743+ patients supported' in the counters below
  • The actual plan price is confirmed only after provider review, and the three treatment pages publish no prices at all
  • No compounding pharmacy, medical group or individual clinician is named anywhere on the site
Open Water Rx

Graded #359 · C

Strengths

  • Combines weight-loss and longevity verticals in one brand
  • Established brand domain

Where it loses points

  • Limited public data — most details are gated behind signup or rendered only in JavaScript
  • Pricing not disclosed
  • GLP-1 options (semaglutide vs. tirzepatide, compounded vs. brand, injection vs. oral) not stated
  • States-served list not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard