Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Lumen Meds vs NowPatient

Lumen Meds
Graded #238

Lower grade

vs+0.9000000000000057
NowPatient
Graded #217

Higher grade

The verdict

NowPatient takes it — 65.5/100 to 64.6/100, but only just.

NowPatient grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. NowPatient is a US-UK telehealth platform offering brand-name GLP-1 weight management access including Mounjaro, Wegovy (injection and oral tablet), and Saxenda. Lumen Meds is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLumen Meds +26
61
35
Dose & formulationNowPatient +41
52
93
Clinical oversightNowPatient +10
76
86
Labs & monitoringLumen Meds +19
73
54
FulfillmentEven
70
70
Contract termsEven
55
55
Lumen Meds · left barNowPatient · right bar

The numbers

MetricLumen MedsNowPatient
WeighScore64.6/10065.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#238#217
SemaglutideNot disclosed$1,349/mo (brand Wegovy)
Tirzepatide$196/mo (compounded)$1,069/mo (brand Mounjaro, promotional rate)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Lumen Meds

Graded #238 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript Certified
  • Free expedited cold shipping — important for GLP-1 cold-chain integrity
  • Lifestyle coaching included, not just medication dispensing
  • Orders labs when needed
  • Named legal entity (Lumen Meds LLC, Delaware) with a physical address

Where it loses points

  • $0 first-month promo — verify recurring billing and cancellation terms before committing
  • Standard ongoing semaglutide price not shown (only the first-month promo)
  • Per-state availability not listed
  • Pharmacy partners not named
  • Health quiz required before you see final per-patient pricing
NowPatient

Graded #217 · C

Strengths

  • Free telehealth consultation — you only pay for the medication
  • Brand-name Mounjaro, Wegovy injection, Wegovy oral tablet, and Saxenda all available
  • One of the few platforms offering Wegovy in both injection and oral pill form
  • No compounded options — every drug is FDA-approved brand-name

Where it loses points

  • Cash-pay pricing tracks full brand list price (~$1,000–$1,350/mo)
  • No compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide (usually the cheaper route)
  • State availability determined during intake, not shown upfront
  • Does not offer Foundayo (orforglipron)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard