Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Luma Meds vs MyDietDoc

Luma Meds
Graded #391

Higher grade

vs+4.199999999999996
MyDietDoc
Graded #464

Lower grade

The verdict

Luma Meds takes it — 57.8/100 to 53.6/100.

Luma Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Fully online compounded GLP-1 telehealth offering semaglutide and tirzepatide injections from FDA-regulated 503A and 503B compounding pharmacies.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueMyDietDoc +13
32
45
Dose & formulationLuma Meds +24
64
40
Clinical oversightLuma Meds +17
90
73
Labs & monitoringLuma Meds +3
55
52
FulfillmentLuma Meds +13
76
63
Contract termsMyDietDoc +35
20
55
Luma Meds · left barMyDietDoc · right bar

The numbers

MetricLuma MedsMyDietDoc
WeighScore57.8/10053.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#391#464
Semaglutide$249/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$299/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Luma Meds

Graded #391 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified — a credibility mark fewer compounded GLP-1 providers carry
  • Free discreet shipping and unlimited 24/7 support on every plan
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide from FDA-regulated 503A/503B pharmacies
  • '100,000+ members treated' claim with physician-supervised online care
  • 3-month bundle pricing brings semaglutide as low as $140/mo

Where it loses points

  • Compounding pharmacy partner not publicly named
  • States available not published
  • Monthly semaglutide ($249/mo) is above many lower-cost compounded competitors
  • No oral formulation options listed
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved
MyDietDoc

Graded #464 · C

Strengths

  • Established physician-run telehealth with phone and email support
  • States medications are compounded by licensed US 503A pharmacies

Where it loses points

  • No pricing published on the public site
  • Service-area states not listed
  • No specific compounding pharmacy or named physicians on the public pages

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard