Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Loop Health vs UR Meds

Loop Health
Graded #114

Higher grade

vs+15.100000000000001
UR Meds
Graded #453

Lower grade

The verdict

Loop Health takes it — 70/100 to 54.9/100.

Loop Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Loop Health is a US telehealth membership platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide under its Loop Lean program, alongside peptides, NAD+, sermorelin, coaching, and bloodwork.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLoop Health +34
79
45
Dose & formulationLoop Health +24
64
40
Clinical oversightLoop Health +1
79
78
Labs & monitoringLoop Health +20
73
53
FulfillmentUR Meds +2
62
64
Contract termsUR Meds +14
41
55
Loop Health · left barUR Meds · right bar

The numbers

MetricLoop HealthUR Meds
WeighScore70/10054.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#114#453
Semaglutide$79/mo (plus a separate fee, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$125/mo (annual plan, plus a separate fee, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Loop Health

Graded #114 · C

Strengths

  • Multi-product wellness platform — GLP-1 plus peptides, NAD+, coaching, bloodwork
  • Low membership entry point ($79/mo)
  • Annual plan includes monthly 'research credit' toward compounds
  • Explicit compounded-drug FDA disclaimer on-site

Where it loses points

  • Per-dose GLP-1 drug pricing not transparent on public site (compounds billed separately by pharmacy)
  • States-served list not enumerated — only 'select U.S. states'
  • Platform explicitly 'is not a healthcare provider' — relies on independent provider network
  • No LegitScript number disclosed on homepage
UR Meds

Graded #453 · C

Strengths

  • GLP-1 weight-loss care from $179/mo with the same price at every dose
  • No monthly membership; cancel anytime; no insurance required
  • Multi-pillar: also peptides, men's/women's health, hair, and longevity
  • Runs on the OpenLoop Health telehealth platform with US-licensed providers
  • 10,000+ patients served

Where it loses points

  • Specific GLP-1 molecule (semaglutide vs tirzepatide) not named on the marketing site
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named
  • States of operation not published
  • LegitScript 'Certified' shown via a self-hosted badge linking to the generic LegitScript site (not independently verifiable)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard