Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

LillyDirect Foundayo vs Mevo Health

LillyDirect Foundayo
Graded #165

Higher grade

vs+7
Mevo Health
Graded #326

Lower grade

The verdict

LillyDirect Foundayo takes it — 67.2/100 to 60.2/100.

LillyDirect Foundayo grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Eli Lilly's manufacturer direct-pay channel for Foundayo (orforglipron), the first oral GLP-1 pill for weight loss.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLillyDirect Foundayo +16
72
56
Dose & formulationMevo Health +24
59
83
Clinical oversightLillyDirect Foundayo +11
78
67
Labs & monitoringEven
52
52
FulfillmentLillyDirect Foundayo +23
80
57
Contract termsLillyDirect Foundayo +35
55
20
LillyDirect Foundayo · left barMevo Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricLillyDirect FoundayoMevo Health
WeighScore67.2/10060.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#165#326
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$259/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
LillyDirect Foundayo

Graded #165 · C

Strengths

  • Cheapest legal path to a brand-name GLP-1 in 2026 ($25/mo with savings card for commercial insurance)
  • Direct from manufacturer — no compounding, no third-party reseller
  • Daily oral pill, no injections, no refrigeration
  • Available in all 50 states

Where it loses points

  • Lower mean weight loss vs Wegovy (14.9%) and Zepbound (20.9%) — labeled-dose 11.1% per Foundayo PI
  • Requires existing prescription from a separate prescriber (LillyDirect does not write the prescription)
  • $25 savings card requires commercial insurance — Medicare and Medicaid not eligible
  • Strict empty-stomach 30-minute window may be hard for some patients to follow
Mevo Health

Graded #326 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verification badge on multiple pages
  • Publishes the FDA compounded-medication disclaimer
  • Four named board-certified physicians disclosed (Wasef, Suppa, Sakla, Chikando)
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide in injection and oral-tablet forms — rare in DTC
  • Public entry-level pricing surfaced

Where it loses points

  • States served not listed on any public page
  • Pharmacy partners not named (only '503A U.S. compounding pharmacies' with unlabeled logos)
  • No formal Medical Director role disclosed
  • Only 'as low as' entry pricing shown — no per-dose itemization
  • No SOC 2 certification claimed

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard