Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Lean Rx vs Risen Labs

Lean Rx
Graded #319

Higher grade

vs+3.3999999999999986
Risen Labs
Graded #403

Lower grade

The verdict

Lean Rx takes it — 60.6/100 to 57.2/100.

Lean Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Lean Rx is a Sacramento-based telehealth technology platform offering compounded GLP-1 weight loss medications.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRisen Labs +5
40
45
Dose & formulationLean Rx +35
75
40
Clinical oversightLean Rx +2
81
79
Labs & monitoringRisen Labs +12
52
64
FulfillmentRisen Labs +8
60
68
Contract termsEven
55
55
Lean Rx · left barRisen Labs · right bar

The numbers

MetricLean RxRisen Labs
WeighScore60.6/10057.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#319#403
Semaglutide$266/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$399/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published2 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Lean Rx

Graded #319 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide offered
  • Three formulations: injectable, sublingual, and tablet
  • Upfront pricing with no hidden fees advertised
  • Semaglutide starts at a low $266/month
  • Telehealth call with a licensed provider before prescribing

Where it loses points

  • Compounded-only; no FDA-approved branded options
  • No published state availability list
  • Platform is technology only, not a healthcare provider itself
  • Provider credentials not detailed on site
Risen Labs

Graded #403 · C

Strengths

  • Names its compounding pharmacy (Olympia Pharmacy, a 503A compounding pharmacy) and legal entity (Risen Labs LLC)
  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide as clinician-guided once-weekly injections
  • Focused clinical intake covering weight loss, men's health, and hormone protocols

Where it loses points

  • GLP-1 pricing is not published; it appears only after you complete the clinical intake
  • Available only to patients in New York and Colorado
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
  • No LegitScript certification is displayed on the site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard