Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

KERNX Health vs Maven Clinic

KERNX Health
Graded #282

Higher grade

vs+3.8999999999999986
Maven Clinic
Graded #383

Lower grade

The verdict

KERNX Health takes it — 61.9/100 to 58/100.

KERNX Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Washington DC telehealth platform selling compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide on flat monthly plans, with the physician consultation billed separately per visit.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueKERNX Health +16
61
45
Dose & formulationKERNX Health +11
64
53
Clinical oversightMaven Clinic +6
71
77
Labs & monitoringMaven Clinic +1
52
53
FulfillmentMaven Clinic +1
69
70
Contract termsMaven Clinic +10
45
55
KERNX Health · left barMaven Clinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricKERNX HealthMaven Clinic
WeighScore61.9/10058/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#282#383
Semaglutide$129/mo (promotional rate, plus a separate fee, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$199/mo (promotional rate, plus a separate fee, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
KERNX Health

Graded #282 · C

Strengths

  • Publishes plan pricing openly, before any intake or account creation
  • Month-to-month with no long-term contract and no multi-month prepayment
  • Billing starts only after a licensed provider approves treatment
  • LegitScript certification verified against the issued seal, not just the badge

Where it loses points

  • Its own pricing page contradicts itself: it claims no separate consultation charges, then states a $25-$60 fee applies per visit
  • The consultation fee is charged whether or not a prescription is issued
  • Advertised $129 and $199 rates are time-limited founding rates; standard rates are $249 and $299
  • No compounding pharmacy is named anywhere on the site
  • Shipping claims conflict: a 48-hour figure on the homepage against 1-2 days to ship plus 2-3 days transit in the FAQ
Maven Clinic

Graded #383 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Care program with brand-name (FDA-approved) GLP-1 prescriptions
  • On-demand visits with metabolic and hormone-health specialists, plus nutrition and strength support
  • Integrated with broader women's, hormone, and family health care
  • LegitScript-verified; trusted by 2,300+ employers
  • Available as both an employer health benefit and a consumer self-pay option

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is not published on the public site
  • Primarily distributed through employers and health plans — direct access can depend on your plan
  • US state availability for GLP-1 is not specified publicly
  • Brand-name only — no lower-cost compounded option

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard