Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ivim Health vs NovoCare Pharmacy

Ivim Health
Graded #338

Higher grade

vs+4.399999999999999
NovoCare Pharmacy
Graded #442

Lower grade

The verdict

Ivim Health takes it — 59.6/100 to 55.2/100.

Ivim Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Ivim Health is a telehealth weight-loss programme selling compounded semaglutide starting at $149/mo and compounded tirzepatide starting at $224/mo, each quoted with medication and programme charges included.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueIvim Health +20
44
24
Dose & formulationNovoCare Pharmacy +2
64
66
Clinical oversightIvim Health +5
79
74
Labs & monitoringIvim Health +1
52
51
FulfillmentNovoCare Pharmacy +11
65
76
Contract termsEven
55
55
Ivim Health · left barNovoCare Pharmacy · right bar

The numbers

MetricIvim HealthNovoCare Pharmacy
WeighScore59.6/10055.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#338#442
Semaglutide$149/mo (starting dose, medication and programme fee, compounded)$349/mo (2.4 mg dose, brand-name)
Tirzepatide$224/mo (starting dose, medication and programme fee, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Ivim Health

Graded #338 · C

Strengths

  • Both molecules are priced on one page, each quoted as medication and programme charge included rather than as a bare drug price
  • A six-month commitment brings tirzepatide down to $133/mo, and the term is published rather than hidden
  • The first month of the membership is free

Where it loses points

  • A $75/mo membership is marketed as a separate product, and whether it is charged on top of the $149 medication rate is not stated anywhere we could find
  • The $133/mo tirzepatide rate advertised on the homepage requires a six-month commitment; the month-to-month rate is $224
  • Both figures are 'starting at' rates, so the cost of a titrated dose is not published
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
NovoCare Pharmacy

Graded #442 · C

Strengths

  • First-party Novo Nordisk pharmacy — the most authoritative branded Wegovy channel
  • $199/mo intro pricing on Wegovy 0.25/0.5 mg starter doses (through 6/30/2026), the lowest brand self-pay price
  • $349/mo standard self-pay is well below the ~$1,300/mo retail list price
  • Ships to all 50 states with no telehealth-platform middleman fees
  • Cold-chain logistics handled directly by Novo Nordisk

Where it loses points

  • Wegovy only — no Ozempic, no tirzepatide, no compounded GLP-1
  • Requires an existing Wegovy prescription — no prescribing clinicians or telehealth intake
  • No clinical support included — your own prescriber handles titration and side effects
  • Manufacturer-set pricing can change at any time
  • $199 pen intro covers only the first 2 fills for new patients (through 6/30/2026); maintenance doses are $349/mo ($399 HD)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard