Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Independent Wellness vs TRT Nation

Independent Wellness
Graded #157

Higher grade

vs+5.300000000000004
TRT Nation
Graded #265

Lower grade

The verdict

Independent Wellness takes it — 68.2/100 to 62.9/100.

Independent Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Telehealth wellness clinic offering GLP-1 medications on a 4-week billing cycle.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTRT Nation +2
54
56
Dose & formulationIndependent Wellness +12
72
60
Clinical oversightIndependent Wellness +5
82
77
Labs & monitoringIndependent Wellness +3
65
62
FulfillmentIndependent Wellness +16
81
65
Contract termsEven
55
55
Independent Wellness · left barTRT Nation · right bar

The numbers

MetricIndependent WellnessTRT Nation
WeighScore68.2/10062.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#157#265
Semaglutide$249/mo (all doses, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$379/mo (all doses, compounded)$219/mo
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Independent Wellness

Graded #157 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
TRT Nation

Graded #265 · C

Strengths

  • Flat $219/mo tirzepatide regardless of dose escalation
  • Tirzepatide compounded with B12 to reduce nausea
  • Flat plan includes unlimited virtual provider visits
  • Fully online intake-to-delivery process
  • Compounded from licensed US pharmacies

Where it loses points

  • Weight loss is secondary to core TRT business
  • Specific pharmacy partner and 503A status not disclosed
  • Compounded only; not FDA-approved formulations
  • State licensing list not published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard