Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Independent Wellness vs TOM Weight Loss

Independent Wellness
Graded #157

Higher grade

vs+1.9000000000000057
TOM Weight Loss
Graded #196

Lower grade

The verdict

Independent Wellness takes it — 68.2/100 to 66.3/100, but only just.

Independent Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Telehealth wellness clinic offering GLP-1 medications on a 4-week billing cycle. TOM Weight Loss is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTOM Weight Loss +4
54
58
Dose & formulationIndependent Wellness +10
72
62
Clinical oversightTOM Weight Loss +8
82
90
Labs & monitoringIndependent Wellness +10
65
55
FulfillmentIndependent Wellness +8
81
73
Contract termsEven
55
55
Independent Wellness · left barTOM Weight Loss · right bar

The numbers

MetricIndependent WellnessTOM Weight Loss
WeighScore68.2/10066.3/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#157#196
Semaglutide$249/mo (all doses, compounded)$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$379/mo (all doses, compounded)$249/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 states2 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Independent Wellness

Graded #157 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
TOM Weight Loss

Graded #196 · C

Strengths

  • ABOM board-certified physician (Dr. Tran Le, NPI 1194212258, verified ACTIVE)
  • Solo-physician model — every patient sees Dr. Le directly
  • Flat-rate pricing — no dose escalation surcharge
  • LegitScript badge displayed
  • No FDA Warning Letters

Where it loses points

  • Limited geographic footprint — Texas and Utah only
  • No named compounding pharmacy partner disclosed
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved
  • Cash-pay only, no insurance

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard